Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2018, 01:44 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 385
Default EuCon with Digital Performer DP

Does any one use a Dock, with DP ? If you do, do you have any softkeys assignments you'd like to share? And why is EuCon support for DP so limited, is this because AVID does not see DP as a major Daw to support or is this because MOTU does not see EuCon as a control surface it wants to support.
DP is a VERY powerful sequencer/DAW that is used by many film score composers, yet it has very little support by the way of EuCon
When I try to program soft keys for DP it makes the page turn empty,and their are no EuCon commands for DP
Again if anyone is using EuCon with DP I'd like to hear how you have it set up.
Cheers
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 gb crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
PT HD 12.6.1 on Mac
PT HD 12.6.1 on Windows
Cubase 9.5
Studio One v3.5
...........
Apollo 8 and Apollo Twin MKII Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2018, 03:55 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 846
Default Re: EuCon with Digital Performer DP

Eucon support is up to MOTU. It's an open development kit available for any DAW to use and implement as they want -- and everyone gets the same thing. DP could do everything Logic, Cubase, and Pro Tools do.

(Only thing is they aren't allowed to created hardware that controls Eucon like control surfaces; that is only allowed for Avid.)

So the blame is squarely on MOTU.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 680 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:30 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 385
Default Re: EuCon with Digital Performer DP

Does it cost MOTU any money to use (License) EuCon? I'm very interested in EuCon, because I use it with my PT rig,and it is indispensable at this point for me ....I'll get on the phone to MOTU and see what they have to say.
After using EuCon,I don't see why more DAWS do not implement it, it is mile above HUI or any other control software IMO
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 gb crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
PT HD 12.6.1 on Mac
PT HD 12.6.1 on Windows
Cubase 9.5
Studio One v3.5
...........
Apollo 8 and Apollo Twin MKII Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2018, 05:51 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,438
Default Re: EuCon with Digital Performer DP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazzbass56 View Post
Does it cost MOTU any money to use (License) EuCon?
Nope
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone tried Digital Performer 7 with HD muhis1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 26 10-02-2009 09:55 PM
Digital Performer/SSC onedogwoof Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 06-06-2001 08:54 AM
Digital Performer (again) steve-o 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-27-2000 08:45 AM
Digital Performer/Performer and the 001 nz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-01-2000 01:08 AM
Anyone using Digital Performer 2.5 with 001? zingsthings 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-08-1999 03:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com