Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2018, 02:22 PM
smokersdeluxx smokersdeluxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: yorba linda
Posts: 2
Default Errors I keep encountering on Pro tools

Click image for larger version

Name:	aaf library failed.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	16.4 KB
ID:	10140Hi I have recently purchased Pro tools 12.8 on PC and noticed I have issues when starting it up the first error to pop up is this : AAF library initialization failed.
And another one I also encounter is when I try to import my samples/songs in a wave form it wont let me apply SRC or click done.

I've done research as to what is the source of this problem and I stumbled upon a playback engine error, but when I click playback engine it gives me a error message saying this: Could not complete the playback engine command because Assertion in "...\Ped\PED.cpp", line 558

please help
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Playback engine failed.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	45.2 KB
ID:	10141   Click image for larger version

Name:	import fail.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	10142  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2018, 02:48 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 966
Default Re: Errors I keep encountering on Pro tools

Sounds like your audio interface is being used by something other than Pro Tools (most likely the operating system.) Make sure all system sounds and other computer sounds (iTunes, Web Browsers/You Tube) do not use the same audio interface as what Pro Tools is using. Pro Tools does not like to share.

Go to Windows' Sound control panel and set playback and recording tabs to use anything other than the audio interface you are using with pro tools.

Also, you have not mentioned anything about what your sound card/audio interface is. Might want to do that if you want help since no one on a forum can guess that.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2018, 02:51 PM
smokersdeluxx smokersdeluxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: yorba linda
Posts: 2
Default Re: Errors I keep encountering on Pro tools

The audio interface im currently using is a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2018, 02:55 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 966
Default Re: Errors I keep encountering on Pro tools

Focusrite had problems with their drivers. Make sure you are on the latest one and that the audio interface is hooked directly to the computer (not through a hub)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2018, 07:18 PM
bigcat75 bigcat75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7
Default Re: Errors I keep encountering on Pro tools

Bump - Running Pro Tools 2018.4.0. New PT convert here from Cubase.

I'm having an issue with the 2i2 as well. As soon as I load a project and hit the play button I get an AAE error 9060. Sometimes Pro Tools immediately crashes, and sometimes it stays open. I tried to investigate this error code but I can't seem to find anything recent, with the exception of deleting the database and preferences. I've done this and it still doesn't work. The 2i2 is working perfectly with Cubase 9.5 Pro, FL Studio 12, Komplete Kontrol, Maschine, etc...

Hopefully someone has some suggestions?

----------------------------------------------------------
Felix Caban
Dallas, TX

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i7-7700
32GB DDR4 RAM
Samsung 960EVO NVMe SSD 256GB System Drive
Samsung 850 Pro SSD 256GB Application Drive
Western Digital 2TB 7200 RPM Data Drive

Pro Tools 2018.4.0
Focusrite Scarlett Solo

Last edited by bigcat75; 06-05-2018 at 07:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2018, 04:20 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 419
Default Re: Errors I keep encountering on Pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Sounds like your audio interface is being used by something other than Pro Tools (most likely the operating system.) Make sure all system sounds and other computer sounds (iTunes, Web Browsers/You Tube) do not use the same audio interface as what Pro Tools is using. Pro Tools does not like to share.

Go to Windows' Sound control panel and set playback and recording tabs to use anything other than the audio interface you are using with pro tools.

Also, you have not mentioned anything about what your sound card/audio interface is. Might want to do that if you want help since no one on a forum can guess that.
Did you do this with the sound control panel? ^^^^
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.1 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2018, 07:21 PM
bigcat75 bigcat75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7
Default Re: Errors I keep encountering on Pro tools

Thanks for the help! Yup, I installed the latest 2i2 drivers from Focusrite right before I installed PT. I get the AAE 9060 error the first time I hit the Play button in a project, even if it's a blank project. Made all of the system mods as instructed to no avail.
__________________
Felix Caban
Dallas, TX

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i7-7700
32GB DDR4 RAM
Samsung 960EVO NVMe SSD 256GB System Drive
Samsung 850 Pro SSD 256GB Application Drive
Western Digital 2TB 7200 RPM Data Drive

Pro Tools 2018.7.0
Cubase Pro 9.5
Waves Horizon Bundle
Komplete 11 Ultimate
Komplete Kontrol S61 MKII
Maschine MKIII
Focusrite Scarlett Solo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Death Of DAE errors and Pro Tools Errors ReynaldoPena Pro Tools Software (Win) 17 11-13-2012 11:33 AM
Pro Tools 10 errors... kaylahall88 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 04-17-2012 02:55 AM
Encountering a CPU Usage error within Pro Tools - Please Help! rightontargt4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-10-2008 11:00 AM
encountering a problem trying to update dwayne00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-13-2008 12:49 AM
errors errors errors Please digi tech guys help me dunkyj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-11-2005 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com