Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2017, 09:08 PM
lm183902 lm183902 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Default Tracking with low buffer size with PT 12.8 and Apollo?

I recently upgraded my laptop because I was running into CPU usage issues while tracking with PT 10 and a 2011 MacBook Pro with a 2.0 GHz i7, but now the issue seems worse. Now I'm using a system with a 2015 MacBook Pro with a 2.8 GHz i7 running PT 12.8, but the CPU usage alert seems to happen more frequently.

I'm using a multiple Apollo setup with a furman 6 channel headphone distribution system. I just mute Apollo's monitoring app and set my PT buffer low and use sends to route outputs to the furman boxes. With my old setup, I could track using a 128 buffer size with 16 inputs being recorded and out of every 10 takes, I would get a CPU usage error message maybe one time. Now when I try that with my new setup, it seems to happen almost every time I attempt a take. I've had to just switch to using Apollo's monitoring software and build mixes for the artist myself, but that defeats the purpose of me upgrading in the first place.

Any ideas on why I might be having this issue? In theory, it seems that with the more powerful laptop, I should be able to do this without the computer breaking a sweat. And isn't PT 12 also better on resources than PT 10?
__________________
2015 MacBook Pro, 2.8GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.13.3 256GB, Pro Tools 2018.3, UA Apollo 8 & Apollo Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2017, 11:10 PM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 454
Default Re: Tracking with low buffer size with PT 12.8 and Apollo?

Do you have any plugins running in the session while you are tracking at 128? Any aux's in the sessions? I've also had way more errors with PT 11 and 12 when tracking at low buffers than I did in previous versions. That being said, I just tracked for 3 days with my 2014 MBP 2.8, and apogee element46 at 128 and only got 1 or 2 errors, and that was only after the track count started getting in to the 50-60 range with a handful of plugins running. I was only using 12 inputs, but 4 more shouldn't make much of a difference. I'm still running 12.8, as that's been the most stable version I've used since 10. Other people seem to have better luck with 12.4, although for me that wasn't the case.
__________________
2018.3 HD, MacPro 5.1 12core 3.46, 24gig ram, OS 10.12.6, 2014 MPB 2.8, OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2017, 11:45 PM
lm183902 lm183902 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Default Re: Tracking with low buffer size with PT 12.8 and Apollo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dankin View Post
Do you have any plugins running in the session while you are tracking at 128? Any aux's in the sessions? I've also had way more errors with PT 11 and 12 when tracking at low buffers than I did in previous versions. That being said, I just tracked for 3 days with my 2014 MBP 2.8, and apogee element46 at 128 and only got 1 or 2 errors, and that was only after the track count started getting in to the 50-60 range with a handful of plugins running. I was only using 12 inputs, but 4 more shouldn't make much of a difference. I'm still running 12.8, as that's been the most stable version I've used since 10. Other people seem to have better luck with 12.4, although for me that wasn't the case.
This is happening with no plugins and no other tracks in the session than the ones I'm recording.
__________________
2015 MacBook Pro, 2.8GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.13.3 256GB, Pro Tools 2018.3, UA Apollo 8 & Apollo Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2017, 12:07 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,862
Default Re: Tracking with low buffer size with PT 12.8 and Apollo?

What *exact* error are you getting?

Do you have *any* UAD plugins instantiated in Pro Tools? while tracking? on hidden tracks? Anywhere, get rid of them all....

What exact Apollo units? Chained Thunderbolt?

You seem to make a point of saying you are not monitoring thought the Apollo console... is there a reason for that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2017, 10:51 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,897
Default Re: Tracking with low buffer size with PT 12.8 and Apollo?

Recording to a separate, qualified hard drive? Do you have a Fusion Drive in the MBP?

Need (lots more) information.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2017, 11:24 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,806
Default Re: Tracking with low buffer size with PT 12.8 and Apollo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Recording to a separate, qualified hard drive? Do you have a Fusion Drive in the MBP?

Need (lots more) information.
There were never fusion drives in the MBP's but slow 5400rpm spinners in the beginning and then 7200rpms and now super insaaaaane fast flash drives

Bought the brand new shiny MBP 16GB (would have got more if possble but there aren't any choices there) and 1TB flash and it is soo fast our studio MP's are like an Atari 1040ST compared to the MBP I got as a "good on ya" gift for myself after we have had extreme success this past year with many well placed songs for top10 artists and bands.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-30-2018, 09:31 PM
lm183902 lm183902 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Default Re: Tracking with low buffer size with PT 12.8 and Apollo?

Checking back in on this thread.

I ended up just giving up on using my Furman headphone system. I dealt with making mixes in Apollo’s console app for a while, but I recently got tired of that and tried the Furmans again. I’ve since switched to Pro Tools 2018.3 and the CPU overload persists.

To add some more info, I’m tracking to a Glyph Studio drive via USB 3. I’m having the issue while tracking no more than 16 tracks. The only thing I have going on in the session are sends to hardware outputs feeding the cue boxes.
__________________
2015 MacBook Pro, 2.8GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.13.3 256GB, Pro Tools 2018.3, UA Apollo 8 & Apollo Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2018, 12:33 PM
gseshleman gseshleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Maytown PA USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Tracking with low buffer size with PT 12.8 and Apollo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lm183902 View Post
Checking back in on this thread.

I ended up just giving up on using my Furman headphone system. I dealt with making mixes in Apollo’s console app for a while, but I recently got tired of that and tried the Furmans again. I’ve since switched to Pro Tools 2018.3 and the CPU overload persists.

To add some more info, I’m tracking to a Glyph Studio drive via USB 3. I’m having the issue while tracking no more than 16 tracks. The only thing I have going on in the session are sends to hardware outputs feeding the cue boxes.
Maybe you did try routing your Apollo console to the Furman headphone system (and to your control room monitors).
I have no experience with the Apollo console software,
but I would think that you could accomplish anything in the Apollo console that you did in the Pro Tools, including Low Latency & PreFader Monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buffer size Apollo 16 and PT 11 Performance issue Bekkstudio Pro Tools Software (Mac) 10 01-08-2014 12:52 PM
6086, buffer underflow, hw buffer size and other errors on i7 rhythmtechnologies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-30-2009 08:36 AM
Increase Buffer size/Decrease Buffer size? kerick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2006 12:00 AM
Increase buffer size...decrease buffer size.... Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-08-2005 07:24 PM
Mix vs. Tracking: Optimal Buffer Size Animal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-05-2004 03:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com