Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-25-2016, 12:43 PM
AnthonySternstein AnthonySternstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chatsworth
Posts: 1
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

Have you tried disabling SIP and reinstalling the driver? On previous forms regarding incompatible drivers, this process worked. Not sure if it will work with Mbox though. Might be worth a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-01-2016, 12:55 PM
perh perh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 83
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

Now I finally figured out why my macOS Sierra kernel-panics on shut-down everytime, when working with audio in some form.

It's the Mbox Pro driver causing the panic.
How could I possibly be surprised?
It is ALWAYS AVID at the core of all problems. It always is.

That's why I haven't regretted for one second abandoning Pro Tools.
Needless to say I sticked with the MBox Pro as it was an investment I was stuck with, because of financial reasons.
And though it never worked perfect, it still works a LOT better with Logic Pro X than Pro Tools, now were talking about p'ssing customers in their face. It's hilarious, if it wasn't so sad at the same time!

However, getting rid of the Mbox Pro has always been on the todo list.
With this incident the project's been rushed even further.

But until then, dear AVID, would'nt you mind providing a driver update ASAP?
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-01-2016, 09:34 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 787
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by perh View Post
Now I finally figured out why my macOS Sierra kernel-panics on shut-down everytime, when working with audio in some form.

It's the Mbox Pro driver causing the panic.
How could I possibly be surprised?
It is ALWAYS AVID at the core of all problems. It always is.

That's why I haven't regretted for one second abandoning Pro Tools.
Needless to say I sticked with the MBox Pro as it was an investment I was stuck with, because of financial reasons.
And though it never worked perfect, it still works a LOT better with Logic Pro X than Pro Tools, now were talking about p'ssing customers in their face. It's hilarious, if it wasn't so sad at the same time!

However, getting rid of the Mbox Pro has always been on the todo list.
With this incident the project's been rushed even further.

But until then, dear AVID, would'nt you mind providing a driver update ASAP?
Thank you!
Yes please update ASAP

.., hopefully they will , and hopefully the AVID CORE Audio driver is fixed PRONTO .., and that been stopping me for the last 2.5 years - from having access too many things I want to use and now miss dearly.

I am currently saving for a new (non- avid) bigger and better interface .., but ATM I keep getting lumbered with one bill after the next (mini violins playing)
.., so am unfortunately stuck with my old M-Box3 pro for the time being ..,
I bought my MBox Pro about 4 -5 years ago ias it was cheap and worked well for it's price. I also had the belief originally that Avid would hopefully go out of their way to promptly support their own hardware
(which turns out to be less of a priority for them - which speaks volumes about them as a company)



I am guessing that the compatibility for MBox3 Pro with OS Sierra ..., and all my Daws / Apps/ Plugs/ V.I's with OS Sierra are hopefully not too far away ...., we.will just have to wait

The important thing is not to get impatient and jump the gun . Do not update to Sierra until you have first cleared that compatibility checklist for everything you use
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Sierra 10.12.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-02-2016, 02:20 AM
perh perh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 83
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

I know that I upgraded pretty fast. But that was due to getting close conectivity with iOS. And besides that I had NO problems with any other apps or plug-ins that I use with Logic Pro X.

Only AVID is causing problems.
I think it's not too much to ask these days to expect compatibility with the latest OS, as Apple run beta programs months before release. Even longer when it comes to close developer partners.
I don't buy into that it's because there is OS upgrades once a year, though I know it's frustrating for developers. AVID has ALWAYS been months behind in this game.
The reason is that they dont give a d.mn!
They are the industry standard, so they know we all depend on them!
That's the very simple psychological rason behind this.

But there really is NO excuse, as everybody does it better.
In most cases a lot of developers simply writes better code, and seems more focused to stick to Apple's guidelines for staying on edge with system changes. Often these changes are warned years before they are introduced or phased out.
Once in a while it is acceptable that it goes wrong. But not repeatedly! And I guess it will take months before it's fixed. And that is solely due to low priority. If it gets fixed at all. You never know.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-02-2016, 05:47 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,797
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

I upgraded to Sierra the last week of September and PT 12.6 this afternoon. All is happy and works as it should... except for a couple of graphic things with the MBox app, but the driver passes audio and that's all I care about.

Running on iMac 27" 3.4GHz i7
16GB RAM 256GB SSD/1TB HDD
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-03-2016, 11:06 AM
perh perh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 83
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
I upgraded to Sierra the last week of September and PT 12.6 this afternoon. All is happy and works as it should... except for a couple of graphic things with the MBox app, but the driver passes audio and that's all I care about.

Running on iMac 27" 3.4GHz i7
16GB RAM 256GB SSD/1TB HDD
Yes. It passes audio perfectly. But provokes a kernel panic on computer shutdown.

The report genrerated by macOS clearly states that the mbox pro 3 driver is the problem. Also it only happens when the mbox pro is switched on, as that's when the driver .kext is loaded.

There's no doubt the driver is the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-04-2016, 11:56 AM
sonnycoates sonnycoates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

HOW is your Mbox possibly working with Sierra?? Mine doesn't even show up as a recognized device in the Hardware setting anymore! Man, I totally screwed up and downloaded the new MacOs (Sierra.. I know, I know..smh) and while I can open protools and listen to stuff (through headphones on the back of my iMac), I cannot record through my mBox anymore. Anybody got any advice for a work around, or have an estimation as to when these clowns at Avid are gonna have an update that works with Sierra?

Dude that posted above is right--- HAVE a working update for Sierra AVID-- the Sierra BETA was available MONTHS ago!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-04-2016, 05:32 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,797
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

Mine is working totally as it did with Yosemite (I skipped El Cap). The MBox app opens normally, everything works... don't know what to tell you.

One thing I have done is I've got a script I got from SonicStudio (the makers of soundBlade CD mastering software) that disables ALL stupid stuff within the OS. I run this religiously on ALL Macs in our facility and my iMac at home.

It disables the following and is selectable:

Termination Daemon
Disable Sleep Mode
Disable Hibernate
Disable Mission Control
Disable Time Machine
Disable Spotlight
Disable Launch Control
Disable Dashboard
Disable Notification Center
Disable NapApp
Remove Finder Quit Command

You double-click on the script, it opens Teminal, and does its duty. I can put the script on my domain and add a link to it if you're interested. That's the only thing I do different on all our Macs and it solves lots of issues.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-04-2016, 06:53 PM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 909
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
Mine is working totally as it did with Yosemite (I skipped El Cap). The MBox app opens normally, everything works... don't know what to tell you.



One thing I have done is I've got a script I got from SonicStudio (the makers of soundBlade CD mastering software) that disables ALL stupid stuff within the OS. I run this religiously on ALL Macs in our facility and my iMac at home.



It disables the following and is selectable:



Termination Daemon

Disable Sleep Mode

Disable Hibernate

Disable Mission Control

Disable Time Machine

Disable Spotlight

Disable Launch Control

Disable Dashboard

Disable Notification Center

Disable NapApp

Remove Finder Quit Command



You double-click on the script, it opens Teminal, and does its duty. I can put the script on my domain and add a link to it if you're interested. That's the only thing I do different on all our Macs and it solves lots of issues.


YES! Please do that if you don't mind!!


Sent from my PT beating heart
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-05-2016, 12:50 AM
perh perh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 83
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

Why it seems to work for some, not at all for others, could be related to third party software incompatibility or even apple stuff, and very likely different hardware in the different mac models.

Though I try to keep clear of too much third party stuff loaded in the background, it would still be nice to try out this script, Eric mentioned.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone tried Eucon with MacOS Sierra beta? Yore Artist Series 2 11-08-2016 11:39 AM
PT on macOS Sierra? eesn Pro Tools 12 66 10-01-2016 11:46 PM
Profire 2626 not working with macOS Sierra jwilkers Pro Tools 12 15 09-24-2016 09:27 AM
macOS Sierra 10.12 not yet supported Avid Technical Alerts 0 09-20-2016 10:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com