Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-01-2015, 07:50 PM
seanbil seanbil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 228
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

This is obviously just another licensing bug. Irrespective of the theory that Avid is intentionally trying to find ways to artificially manufacture "value" for its HD customers, there is no way that it would choose to subject itself to the sort of liability that could result from a product that arbitrarily destroys data without warning. I have yet to verify this defect for myself, but if it does exist, then Avid needs to immediately warn its customers of the potential for data loss from using the affected version(s).
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-01-2015, 09:00 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,536
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inglesworth View Post
This may have been discussed already, but I have to get it off my chest. The new way Pro Tools (non HD) deals with too many tracks is absolutely absurd.

In older versions, it would basically take any tracks over the maximum track count and make them inactive. I could still deactivate a group of tracks and activate the others if I needed to access them for any reason.

Now in 12, Pro Tools just completely deletes the tracks from your session before it actually opens up! WTF?!?!?!

What I really want to know, is who thought that was a good idea? And I sure hope they aren't employed anymore.
The behavior didn't change in 12, it's the same as previous versions.

The dialog is a little different in 12 than 11 & earlier... it states "This project exceeds the supported track count. The following tracks will be deleted." and it displays the track names whereas in 11, 10, etc. it states "Some tracks were dropped because the maximum number of disk tracks was exceeded." without displaying the track names (you'd have to save a report to see them).

What version were you using previously?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-01-2015, 09:09 PM
coolbass coolbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 114
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
The behavior didn't change in 12, it's the same as previous versions.

The dialog is a little different in 12 than 11 & earlier... it states "This project exceeds the supported track count. The following tracks will be deleted." and it displays the track names whereas in 11, 10, etc. it states "Some tracks were dropped because the maximum number of disk tracks was exceeded." without displaying the track names (you'd have to save a report to see them).

What version were you using previously?
Deleting tracks? Unbelievable. The manner in which this company treats its customers gets worse and worse. I already regret updating to PT 12.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-01-2015, 09:46 PM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 456
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
The behavior didn't change in 12, it's the same as previous versions.

The dialog is a little different in 12 than 11 & earlier... it states "This project exceeds the supported track count. The following tracks will be deleted." and it displays the track names whereas in 11, 10, etc. it states "Some tracks were dropped because the maximum number of disk tracks was exceeded." without displaying the track names (you'd have to save a report to see them).
so just to be clear,

you're saying it still is just DEACTIVATING the 'excess' tracks, but they remain in the session, and the term "deleted" is just semantic?
__________________
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...Kinky Boots!)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-01-2015, 09:59 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,536
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwittman View Post
so just to be clear,

you're saying it still is just DEACTIVATING the 'excess' tracks, but they remain in the session, and the term "deleted" is just semantic?
No, I'm correcting the claims that this is a bug (or a change) in v12. The behavior being reported is not new. There is a slight change in the dialog that explains what's happening, but it's the same behavior from previous versions. Tracks beyond what's supported get deleted, and tracks beyond your voice count (up to what's supported) are made inactive.

The question to the OP still stands... what version were you running previously?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-01-2015, 10:31 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,542
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

So... If an HD session goes to native, it will come back with deleted tracks?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools HDX~HDN 2018.4
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-01-2015, 11:57 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,536
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
So... If an HD session goes to native, it will come back with deleted tracks?
Only if it had more tracks than Pro Tools software supports.

https://www.avid.com/products/pro-to...mparison-table
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-02-2015, 02:47 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,139
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Only if it had more tracks than Pro Tools software supports.

https://www.avid.com/products/pro-to...mparison-table
So maybe this change was made in PT11? Or 10? Or 9?

I am 100% certain that this did not happen in 7.4 and 8. Why ... well read on ...

I first got Pro Tools when I enrolled as a mature student in a degree course in 2008.

Pro Tools was one of the main DAWs used on that course, as the company delivering the degree was also a deliverer of the Digidesign Certified training courses right up to 310M and P, and boasted on its roster the first person in Europe to have gained both 310M and 310P certification.

I bought 7.4 LE (as part of the 003 Producer Factory Pro package, 40% educational discount included hardware back then too in the old Digidesign Education Store), and Music Production Toolkit, no way I could justify HD. Bought them both in the grace period for 8LE and MPTK2 free upgrades, having been tipped off by the training facility not to buy sooner because these upgrades were 'coming soon' (chuckle).

But the studios at the training facility were all HD TDM rigs.

I made a lot of use of those facilities to record bands, they had a wider selection of microphones than at the studio I'm involved with, and it was good to have access to try them out. Did a lot of mixing there too. Not many students were all that interested, so another guy and I collaborated to book at least one, and most weeks two, 2pm to 10pm lockouts of the main studio, using our and some other uninterested students' alloted weekly studio time allowance.

Many times when working on stuff I would encounter this poblem when I needed to work away from the training facility's studios and loaded projects into my LE system. LE definitely did not delete tracks back then. It told you that LE couldn't make that many tracks active, and set higher numbered tracks to inactive.

You could then manually set other tracks in LE to inactive to allow you to set some of those inactive tracks to active to work on them. If I remember corectly, tracks that were set to inactive in LE, stayed inactive when loading back up in HD, you had to select them all and reactivate once the poject was loaded up into HD.

I was still hitting these track limits with MPTK2 and LE8, which had higher track and aux counts than 7.4.

The two things, above all else, that persuaded me to upgrade my MPTK2 to Complete Producion Toolkit (again with amazing discount via the Digi EDU store) were OMF import/export, and the HD level audio track and aux counts.

The OMF facility was also important to me because most of the people I collaborated with back then were, like me, long standing Cubase users (back to Atari ST days in my case). Surround sound was an added bonus, but not that vital to me, and in version 8, CPTK did not unlock VCA masters! (Maybe it was only in PT8HD that VCA masters were added as a new feature, I don't recall)

If I worked on something in LE, I would have to remember to take it to the training facility to do an OMF export before I could give it to a collaborator, so it was a pain, as I was trying to do all my work in Pro Tools to speed up learning time. When people OMF'ed stuff back to me, I wouldn't be able to work on it in Pro Tools until I'd imported it via an HD rig at the training facility.

Anyway, the bottom line is this .... I am certain that, back in 7.4/8 days at least, if you loaded a HD project into LE, and that project had more tracks than LE allowed you to have active, those extra tracks were set to inactive.

Logic tells me that it is impossible to create a HD project that has more tracks than HD supports, but again, surely that also was ACTIVE tracks back in the day.

Unfortunately I do not have access to PT8HD these days, but I do still have a working 8LE rig on a G5 Mac. I'll have a root around for a project in my archive that exceeds 8LE permitted ACTIVE track counts and load it up so check what happens.

In fact, I should be able to create one in 11HD, export it to the old ptf. file format, and load that into 8LE.

I'll come back to let you know what happens.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.12.6
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.8.3, Media Composer 8.9.1, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Logic Pro X 10.3.3, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-02-2015, 07:57 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 289
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Only if it had more tracks than Pro Tools software supports.

https://www.avid.com/products/pro-to...mparison-table
I can certainly understand making any tracks over the limit "inactive" but deleting them is frankly outrageous if that is what you are actually saying.
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-02-2015, 08:54 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,771
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

This is not expected nor normal behavior. Years past when we had 24 or 32 track limitations in PT, it would just make the extra tracks inactive. Maybe this started with 11 or something not sure as I have been using HD since 8 or so. But deleting the tracks is a serious problem and should not be tolerated!
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mix 24 track counts acappellaj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-08-2005 11:31 AM
mix|24 track counts acappellaj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-08-2005 05:05 AM
Track Counts? B3nzdigi Tips & Tricks 16 11-05-2004 07:35 AM
Track Counts... advid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-16-2002 10:07 AM
Want to go MAC....track counts? HL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-10-2001 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com