Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-01-2015, 03:27 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Belief !? Outrageous
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-01-2015, 03:36 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,140
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Belief !? Outrageous
beggars belief = defies belief = unbelievable ....

And yes, totally outrageous!
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.12.6
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.8.3, Media Composer 8.9.1, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Logic Pro X 10.3.3, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-01-2015, 03:40 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

nige…
"belief" = I don't believe it
;-)
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-01-2015, 04:04 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,140
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Surely it's got to be a bug, not an intentional change of functionality?

Actually just automatically deleting tracks above the maximum active track count, rather than just making them inactive, as a designed functionality change, would right up there bidding to be the absolute worst decision Avid has ever made ....

I'm really struggling to believe that this could possibly be what Avid intends. But with the many appalling decisions that have followed on since the CPTK bombshell, who knows?

We definitely need some response fom Avid on this one, pronto, because if changes like this are going to start being implemented on the quiet, just what is safe? Let's just hope it's a bug.

Things like this will only encourage even more people to start considering walkng away?
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.12.6
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.8.3, Media Composer 8.9.1, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Logic Pro X 10.3.3, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)

Last edited by nigelpry; 10-01-2015 at 04:06 PM. Reason: typo fix
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-01-2015, 04:08 PM
Wall2Wall Wall2Wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Starling City
Posts: 766
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

No way Vanilla was gonna be all sweet by Avid's history. 128 track limit means 128 track limit. But hey, vanilla users got cache, VCA's and a bunch of other HD features.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-01-2015, 04:23 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,140
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wall2Wall View Post
No way Vanilla was gonna be all sweet by Avid's history. 128 track limit means 128 track limit. But hey, vanilla users got cache, VCA's and a bunch of other HD features.
Vanilla has always had lower track limits than HD. But that has always meant the maximum number of ACTIVE tracks, not the maximum number of tracks.

To my knowledge, tracks over the maximum vanilla/LE limit when loading sessions from HD have always previously simply been made inactive.

I've not done so much of that since I got CPTK, and then the HD upgrade, but I remember moving sessions a lot between HD and LE in 7.4 and 8 days, and tracks definitely did not get deleted back then, you just got a warning message telling you that tracks above the maximum track count would be set inactive. I've seen that on many many sessions.

I've done it occasionally in 10 and 11, and definitely do not recall any deletion of tracks. If I'd seen anything like that, I'd have been here reporting it pretty sharpish.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.12.6
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.8.3, Media Composer 8.9.1, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Logic Pro X 10.3.3, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-01-2015, 04:33 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,600
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

this must be an issue, as it has always been just IN-Active - NOT Delete ...

Avid, Jeffro ..Drew, is this known ??
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-01-2015, 04:57 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,313
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

This doesn't seem like much of a feature to me. Crazy thing to do. And not a friendly act. I own HD. But because I don't like to depend on always having that key with me, I bought a Vanilla license. I can deal with not having more than 128 voices, but this track limit is a serious thing for me. For one thing, many times I have inactive tracks that are also hidden. Do they count in the 128? Looking forward to hearing how this sorts out.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-01-2015, 06:08 PM
Wall2Wall Wall2Wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Starling City
Posts: 766
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
Vanilla has always had lower track limits than HD. But that has always meant the maximum number of ACTIVE tracks, not the maximum number of tracks.

To my knowledge, tracks over the maximum vanilla/LE limit when loading sessions from HD have always previously simply been made inactive.

I've not done so much of that since I got CPTK, and then the HD upgrade, but I remember moving sessions a lot between HD and LE in 7.4 and 8 days, and tracks definitely did not get deleted back then, you just got a warning message telling you that tracks above the maximum track count would be set inactive. I've seen that on many many sessions.

I've done it occasionally in 10 and 11, and definitely do not recall any deletion of tracks. If I'd seen anything like that, I'd have been here reporting it pretty sharpish.
What was is what was. Vanilla didn't have vca's, cache, etc. But now it does. Hopefully it's a bug like when VCAs where unlocked. But I wouldn't be surprised if its a hard cap now like the NFL. Maybe Avid believes if you are working regularly with a track count over 128 you are a Pro that should be on HD. We'll see. I was contemplating downgrading to vanilla since they started opening HD features. But with Avid's history in this area...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-01-2015, 08:07 PM
jonathan jetter jonathan jetter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 221
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

this would be an absolute dealbreaker for me, and would force an immediate switch to Logic until such time as the bug is resolved.

i sometimes bring sessions home from the studio to do the grunt work (editing, comping, whatnot...)

even at my little level of the business, i can't risk losing tracks from my clients' sessions. i don't enjoy the workflow of Logic, but it never deletes my tracks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mix 24 track counts acappellaj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-08-2005 12:31 PM
mix|24 track counts acappellaj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-08-2005 06:05 AM
Track Counts? B3nzdigi Tips & Tricks 16 11-05-2004 08:35 AM
Track Counts... advid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-16-2002 11:07 AM
Want to go MAC....track counts? HL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-10-2001 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com