Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2015, 01:43 PM
Inglesworth Inglesworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
Posts: 174
Default Dealing with track counts

This may have been discussed already, but I have to get it off my chest. The new way Pro Tools (non HD) deals with too many tracks is absolutely absurd.

In older versions, it would basically take any tracks over the maximum track count and make them inactive. I could still deactivate a group of tracks and activate the others if I needed to access them for any reason.

Now in 12, Pro Tools just completely deletes the tracks from your session before it actually opens up! WTF?!?!?!

What I really want to know, is who thought that was a good idea? And I sure hope they aren't employed anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2015, 03:38 PM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 464
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inglesworth View Post
...

What I really want to know, is who thought that was a good idea?
the marketing people who want you to think that if you need more than X tracks, you "need" to buy HD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2015, 03:43 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,689
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inglesworth View Post
This may have been discussed already, but I have to get it off my chest. The new way Pro Tools (non HD) deals with too many tracks is absolutely absurd.

In older versions, it would basically take any tracks over the maximum track count and make them inactive. I could still deactivate a group of tracks and activate the others if I needed to access them for any reason.

Now in 12, Pro Tools just completely deletes the tracks from your session before it actually opens up! WTF?!?!?!

What I really want to know, is who thought that was a good idea? And I sure hope they aren't employed anymore.
I hadn't noticed this. Are you sure? I don't spend much time in non-HD, but what happens if you send an HD session to Vanilla and then bring it back to HD? I'll have to look into this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2015, 03:47 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,585
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Maybe is a bug...
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2015, 04:09 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Is it possible these tracks are disabled and hidden, instead of deleted?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2015, 06:50 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,689
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

This has been reported. We're waiting for an answer.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2015, 12:27 PM
Inglesworth Inglesworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
Posts: 174
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
I hadn't noticed this. Are you sure? I don't spend much time in non-HD, but what happens if you send an HD session to Vanilla and then bring it back to HD? I'll have to look into this.
Several things happen moving back and forth from vanilla/HD:
VCA faders are deleted
Tracks wider than stereo are deleted
Tracks above the vanilla track count limit are deleted

I'm sure there are more, but those are the ones that really get me on a regular basis. In some ways, I understand the VCA/multichannel tracks, as these have been HD (or CPTK, for us "older" folk) since the beginning. But just indiscriminately deleting tracks? I mean, come on.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2015, 12:29 PM
Inglesworth Inglesworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
Posts: 174
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Is it possible these tracks are disabled and hidden, instead of deleted?
Absolutely not. The message that comes up when loading a session (and I paraphrase) used to say something like the extra tracks above your track count will be made inactive. Now the message actually says that it is deleting the tracks and not inactivating them.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2015, 12:36 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,600
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

oh please .. how in the hell can this happen unless someone has changed the Code ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-01-2015, 03:02 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,140
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Deja vu as far as my thoughts on this go ....

shambles,
fiasco,
beggers belief,
etc etc
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.12.6
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.8.3, Media Composer 8.9.1, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Logic Pro X 10.3.3, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mix 24 track counts acappellaj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-08-2005 12:31 PM
mix|24 track counts acappellaj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-08-2005 06:05 AM
Track Counts? B3nzdigi Tips & Tricks 16 11-05-2004 08:35 AM
Track Counts... advid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-16-2002 11:07 AM
Want to go MAC....track counts? HL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-10-2001 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com