Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2015, 03:13 AM
andycopeman andycopeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Default Reason rewire not working in PT12

Hiya,

I recently upgraded into a brand new MacBook Pro with al the trimmings.

I used to use PT10 with Reason 5 (and before that PT 8, 7, 6 etc and Reason 3) with multiple reason audio channels coming into sessions, driven by midi from PT.

I now have PT12 and Reason 8 in Yosemite.

Reason does not come up in my instruments list in the PT inserts. Waves rewire does come up, so Rewire must be working to some degree.

Reason comes up beautifully as a fully-functioning rewire companion to Ableton Live 9 ... so Rewire must be working from Reason's end of things.

I have read of numerous instances of Reason/PT rewire difficulties on this forum, but the symptoms seem to be different to mine.

Can anyone help me here? I assume that both PT12 and reason 8 are 64-bit, so there should be no incompatibility there. Many postings suggest opening the "get info" window on the Reason app icon and forcing a bit depth. I get no such options.

Is there something missing? Any suggestions will be received with deep gratitude.

thanks

Andy
Maleny
Queensland
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2015, 04:34 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,747
Default Re: Reason rewire not working in PT12

Yes PT12 and Reason are 64 bit but Reason has to be set to run as 64 bit. The Mac version of Reason actually has both 32 and 64 bit support from the same install. With Reason closed right click on the Reason icon and select 'get info'. When that window opens check for the state of the checkbox that selects whether Reason runs as 32 or 64 bit and make sure it's set to run as 64 bit. Do this and you should be good to go.

Word of warning: I don't have PT12 but PT10 and PT11 but when I use Reason rewired into PT AND I'm using a patch in Reason that has a Combinator I can't use a single MIDI path into Reason. I have to use two - one for MIDI cc7 (volume) and a second for everything else MIDI. This is with Reason 7 and maybe they fixed this in R8. If I don't use a Combinator in Reason only a single MIDI path is needed between the two programs.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2015, 08:48 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,783
Default Reason rewire not working in PT12

It's also a known issue that newly installed Rewire apps won't show up in Pro Tools until the plugin cache is trashed and Pro Tools has to scan a rebuild it.

Follow the instructions for 11, it's the same with 12.
http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...s-preferences/
__________________
James Cadwallader

Here I go again on my own
Going down the only road I've ever known
Like a hobo I was born to walk alone
And I've made up my mind, I ain't wastin' no more time


_______________
-Whitesnake, "Here I Go Again", Saints & Sinners (1982)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2018, 09:10 AM
littlesicily littlesicily is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 215
Default Re: Reason rewire not working in PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Yes PT12 and Reason are 64 bit but Reason has to be set to run as 64 bit. The Mac version of Reason actually has both 32 and 64 bit support from the same install. With Reason closed right click on the Reason icon and select 'get info'. When that window opens check for the state of the checkbox that selects whether Reason runs as 32 or 64 bit and make sure it's set to run as 64 bit. Do this and you should be good to go.

Word of warning: I don't have PT12 but PT10 and PT11 but when I use Reason rewired into PT AND I'm using a patch in Reason that has a Combinator I can't use a single MIDI path into Reason. I have to use two - one for MIDI cc7 (volume) and a second for everything else MIDI. This is with Reason 7 and maybe they fixed this in R8. If I don't use a Combinator in Reason only a single MIDI path is needed between the two programs.
Running Reason 8.3.2d7 build 6323 and when I Get Info on the app there's no checkbox for 32/64bit. There's also no rewire plug in my PT plugins folder.
Wonder if this version of Reason doesn't work in OSX 10.13.3
__________________
PT HD 2018.4, HD Native TB, HD I/O 16x16 x2, Mac Pro 6-core 3.5Ghz, OSX 10.13.3, EuControl 3.7 w/ Avid S3, UAD-2 TB octo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewire Reason 6.51 to PT9 not working? lwilliam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-30-2012 11:52 PM
Reason 4 + 002 not working in Rewire mode. DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 08-23-2010 12:25 PM
Pro Tools LE and Reason 4 w/ Rewire not working. cringe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-12-2008 01:28 PM
Reason/REWIRE not working in PT 6.1.2 thumbolt68 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-19-2006 02:21 PM
Reason working in standalone, but not with ReWire. pedrohead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-19-2003 05:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com