Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2011, 06:15 PM
mixmania mixmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Default Sync, wordclock issue

I am having what seems to be wordclock syncing issues. i am connecting a Telos NX6 via AES into a 96I/O. There is no wordclock in or out on the Telos only 2 AES ins and 2 AES outs. I'm getting clicks and pops.

Set up for the HD rig is as follows:

A) Venue Profile - into - 1)HD core Accel and 2) second HD Accel card
B) 96 I/O - into 3) third HD Accel card


Wordclock is fed from the Venue Profile into the 96 I/O Loop sync which is then fed from the 96I/O Loop Sync OUT into the SYNC I/O loop sync.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2011, 11:26 AM
mixmania mixmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Default Re: Sync, wordclock issue

Issue resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2011, 04:14 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Sync, wordclock issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixmania View Post
Issue resolved.
It is generally good DUC form to share the resolution, mainly to help out the next guy with the same/similar issue.

But.. my guess is that loopsync was your issue from the venue? should have fed the WC connections on the 96i/o instead? Just a guess, having never ran a Venue, but knowing that the loopsync is for AVID stuff..?Thanks, ff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2011, 07:57 PM
mixmania mixmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Default Re: Sync, wordclock issue

Absolutely, just did not have time to earlier.
The problem was the clock source setting in the Telos NX6 which is not accessible by the front panel. It has to be set via the network using a web browser.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wordclock sync via SPDIF with any interface? nucelar Pro Tools 9 3 04-18-2011 08:49 AM
Mbox wordclock sync? letrev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-28-2004 03:38 PM
PT Sync with wordclock mongiver Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-10-2004 05:56 AM
MTP vs DTP and spdif wordclock sync to 001/PTle rdatman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-22-2002 12:33 AM
Question regarding Wordclock sync... chengod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-16-2002 10:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com