Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-23-2009, 04:19 PM
Monaco Monaco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 210
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

Thanks Kevin. Using the template you emailed me, I can use the Loop button in conjunction with other buttons (FF or Rew) to execute commands, but I still can't just press Loop and have it take me back to the beginning.

I want to hit the I also want to be able to do what this guy does with his Axiom-25 on the fly. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=knXGQGpXWCw (He started playing a lead synth on he keys, but when he switched to a kit, he used the pads. My pads do nothing)

So I'm on preset 19, because you told me not to use 20 and I'm trying to configure B1-B8 knobs for XPand, but the assignable data seems to vary depending on the Zone/Group as well as the patch selected in expand. Which is cool because I like that kind of control, but right now I can't control it. I want to program each knob individually, but the "Learn MIDI CC" feature doesn't listen to me. For example: On MIDI Channel 1 (in Xpand) Pan responds to knob B5 on my Axiom-25. That's cool, but when I go to set the FX1 knob to B6 using Learn MIDI CC but when I turn the knob, the pan moves too! So I'm just like wtf. Why is is not listening to me?
__________________
Tampa Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-24-2009, 01:06 AM
gruddlebug gruddlebug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 149
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

Hello,

I used the existing templates and trial and error to get my Axiom 49 settings

Here they are if any one wants to actually see them as text...

I started with Preset 20 and changed the following controller settings to get it all to work

Code:
Controller       CC   Ch    MSB   LSB   Pgm

Fader 1 (D9)     33   16    127    0
Fader 2 (D10)    34   16    127    0
Fader 3 (D11)    35   16    127    0
Fader 4 (D12)    36   16    127    0
Fader 5 (D13)    37   16    127    0
Fader 6 (D14)    38   16    127    0
Fader 7 (D15)    39   16    127    0
Fader 8 (D16)    40   16    127    0
Fader 9 (D17)    41   16    127    0

Button 1 (D37)   146  16    127    0    49
Button 2 (D38)   146  16    127    0    50
Button 3 (D39)   146  16    127    0    51
Button 4 (D40)   146  16    127    0    52
Button 5 (D41)   146  16    127    0    53
Button 6 (D42)   146  16    127    0    54
Button 7 (D43)   146  16    127    0    55
Button 8 (D44)   146  16    127    0    56
Button 9 (D45)   146  16    127    0    57

LOOP             146  16    127    0    113
REW              146  16    127    0    114
FF               146  16    127    0    115
STOP             146  16    127    0    116
PLAY             146  16    127    0    117
REC              146  16    127    0    118

Knob 1 (B1)      102   0    127    0
Knob 2 (B2)      103   0    127    0
Knob 3 (B3)      104   0    127    0
Knob 4 (B4)      105   0    127    0
Knob 5 (B5)      106   0    127    0
Knob 6 (B6)      107   0    127    0
Knob 7 (B7)      108   0    127    0
Knob 8 (B8)      112   0    127    0
NOTE: Knob 8 (B8) does not work if CC 109 is used I had to use 112 for some reason?

HTH

evs
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-01-2009, 06:17 AM
ledoux ledoux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

Hi evs. I tried all your suggestions but still can't get the transport buttons on my Axiom 49 to work with Pro Tools 8.0 LE runing on my Mac running OS X v10.5.5

I first downloaded your file Axiom PT8.syx and place on my desktop. When I try to import into Enigma it shows the file in faded color meaning it doesn't recognize the file as the right type. So it won't let me import.

I also tried using the SysEx program you suggested but could not figure out how that works.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. I've had the Axiom since Dec but haven't been able to get it to work reliablly, esp the transport. It worked for a while but then stopped. I've spent days looking for solutions and your's seems to be the only one that is taking me close.

Best
Joe
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-01-2009, 06:19 AM
ledoux ledoux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

(sorry about posting this twice but I think I responded to the wrong person).

Hi evs. I tried all your suggestions but still can't get the transport buttons on my Axiom 49 to work with Pro Tools 8.0 LE runing on my Mac running OS X v10.5.5

I first downloaded your file Axiom PT8.syx and place on my desktop. When I try to import into Enigma it shows the file in faded color meaning it doesn't recognize the file as the right type. So it won't let me import.

I also tried using the SysEx program you suggested but could not figure out how that works.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. I've had the Axiom since Dec but haven't been able to get it to work reliablly, esp the transport. It worked for a while but then stopped. I've spent days looking for solutions and your's seems to be the only one that is taking me close.

Best
Joe
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-01-2009, 10:19 AM
gruddlebug gruddlebug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 149
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

Hello,

The file Axiom PT8.syx is for SysExLibrarian only, Not Enigma.

Once SysExLibrarian is installed you can double click Axiom PT8.syx and it should open and get sent to the Axiom automatically (SYS will flash on the Axiom display).

You have to use the other xml at the same location files to use Enigma (Mac or PC respectively).

Cheers

evs
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-01-2009, 05:35 PM
ledoux ledoux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

OK. I got SysEx Lib to load Axiom.pt8.syx. SYS flashed on the Axiom 49 screen. Still no transport control. Do I have to tell the Axiom to do something with the file. I feel I am getting close. Thanks for your help.
Joe
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-01-2009, 10:38 PM
gruddlebug gruddlebug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 149
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

Hello,

When SYS stops flashing on the Axiom screen press the Axiom Recall button followed by 20 on its numeric keypad.

This will select the required control preset (20)

Cheers

evs
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-02-2009, 04:51 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

I see this thread got a well deserved sticky
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-02-2009, 05:42 AM
ledoux ledoux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
Unhappy Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

Thanks for your replies.
Kevin.

I have Setup->Peripherals->MIDI Controller set to M-Audio Keyboard (no option for Axiom itself). The settings are #1 settings are Type (MBox2), recevie from (MBox2 Port 1), Send to (MBox2 Port 1) . I left the last box, number of channels, at 8, but maybe this should be a different number (2 since 2 MoxChanels, or dose this refer to Midi Channels in PT?).

I have Setup-> Peripherals-> Machine Control Enabled with an ID of 127. The Master is not enabled under Machine Control (though Expand2 1 appears there, proably because it is selected in Pro Toools). Sholuld master reamin unchecked?

As far as I can tell none of the buttons on the Axiom are doing anything to pro tools. But what we a good test.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-02-2009, 05:45 AM
ledoux ledoux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

evs- after the sys stopped flahing, I pressed recall and then pressed 20 but still no transport control. How can I verify that your code got loaded in 20? should I go to the Axiom 49 defaults in Enigma and look for something in particular to know that your code is there?
Thanks
Joe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novation Launchpad Pro Tools Edit template frabo Tips & Tricks 8 08-31-2016 01:11 PM
Eleven Rack Pro Tools 11 template is blank / broken sbaures Eleven Rack 10 01-29-2014 11:10 AM
Tested out a Template, now Pro Tools is ruined! ThirteenInvitations Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 09-17-2013 07:24 AM
A little help please = Axiom 49 & Pro Tools 8 LE Bongo5HH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-15-2009 03:03 PM
Have Pro Tools Automatically Open Template elankf1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-13-2006 02:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com