Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-18-2005, 07:51 AM
ottomoc ottomoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Using 3rd party MIDI Patch Name files in Pro Tools

Hello all....
Bought the midnam files from skylight... Now I need middev file. I followed all of the advice about adding the device to middev file, but I get a message saying that "manufacturer/model info or instrument mode do not match". Sort of at the end of my rope here. I'm just trying to set up a Triton rack and a Kurzweil PC2, not exactly esoteric pieces. I'm also on a PC, which seems to limit my resources (Cherry Picker, etc...) Any help would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-03-2005, 06:05 PM
wh3music wh3music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Collect .midnams for user download?

Hey... that error occurs ("An unknown error occured while attempting to parse this instruments's patch name document.") usually because of use of illegal characters in the file, particularly "&". I just wrote a couple of these files for my synths and figured out the hard way that you can't use certain characters... "&" needs to be written as "&"

Hope that saves someone the hour or two it took me to figure that out!! Lol.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-08-2005, 07:51 PM
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 172
Default Re: Collect .midnams for user download?

RATS!!

I have a roland U-20. The Roland U-220 patch is throwing me a no recognize message and Digicake doesn't have a file. So does anyone else have a solution?

Thanks

Ty Ford
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-13-2005, 05:54 AM
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 172
Default Re: Using 3rd party MIDI Patch Name files in Pro T

Well I Changed both files as you said and still get a message that the patch name file manufat/model name or instrument mode do not match.

I am trying to continue to use the Roland U-20 as an entry and sound module device.

PTLE7 sees the U20 now, but I can't bring up the sound patches.

What next? What's an instrument mode?

Ty Ford
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:20 AM
SHC SHC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 131
Default Re: Using 3rd party MIDI Patch Name files in Pro Tools

Hi -

Digi support was kind enough to e-mail me the .midnam and.middev files for my Kurzweil K2600. They apparently are included in PT 7. I have PT 6.9.2, however, which doesn't have them (I purchased my Digi 002 w/PT 6.9 a couple of weeks before PT7 came out).

I placed my .middev file as instructed above in this thread, i.e. MacHD>Library>Audio>MIDI Devices>Digidesign Device List.middev.

I also placed my .midnam file in MacHD>Library>Audio>MIDI Patch Names> as stated above.

When I open a patch, however, there is no patch name just "Midi #_" . When I then clik on "change" and run through the files, I do find the appropriate .midnam file Digi e-mailed me, but when I clik on that file, I still get the following message:

Pro Tool cannot find the appropriate patch name because ... either the manufacturer/model info or instrument mode don't match.

Any thoughts on what I might do?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-05-2006, 04:54 PM
cherrypicker cherrypicker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default Re: Using 3rd party MIDI Patch Name files in Pro Tools

You might try deleting the K2600 device from Apple's AudioMIDI Setup app, and then add it back in again, connecting it to the same ports. Make sure you choose 'Kurrzweil' from the manufacturer popup menu, and 'K2600' from the model popup - Don't just type in 'K2600' into the text field at the top - it will automatically populate itself if all is well with the middev file. For some reason, this often helps sort out this kind of problem!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:04 PM
SHC SHC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 131
Default Re: Using 3rd party MIDI Patch Name files in Pro Tools

Thanks cherrypicker - I actually had given that a try but after reading your post, I tried again. Still no luck - keep getting that same message. I'm a bit baffled as I'm using Digi PT 7's own .midnev and .midnam files.

**cherrypicker, after sending this last post, I opened up the .midnam and discovered you wrote
it! Do I have to buy the 7.0 upgrade to make the patch names work?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-20-2006, 02:43 PM
dupecoop dupecoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 2
Default Re: Using 3rd party MIDI Patch Name files in Pro Tools

I have a somewhat different problem. My Roland JV-1010 is working fine in PT 7 LE but my "vocal expansion" voices are not showing up. I found a vocal expansion midnam, but placing it in the Patches folder did nothing. Do I need to modify the 1010 midnam and paste in the vocal expansion info? I did try that and got nothing, but maybe I'm doing something wrong.

And would I need to modify the middev as well?

You'd think the manufacturers would have these files for download on their websites, wouldn't you?

John Palermo
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-19-2006, 09:57 AM
Trackside Trackside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Using 3rd party MIDI Patch Name files in Pro Tools

I notice that this is the most widely read subject in this section.....which must tell Digidesign/ Pro Tools something..
I am another sufferer of missing Patch files for a Yamaha Tyros.....probably the most popular top of the range 'arranger' keyboards on the market. Anyone who is familiar with Yamaha knows that they use much higher quality sounds than just GM or GM2....namely XF , Cool voices and much more.

I do not relish the painful task of trying to creat my own Patch name list, in fact I do not see why I should need too.....so the question is ,,,What do Digidesign/PT propose to do to rectify this situation....or perhaps someone has already got a source for Tyros Patch names ...in which case I would be eternally grateful for a copy.

I look forward to responses with interest.
LeoD
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-19-2006, 12:30 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: Using 3rd party MIDI Patch Name files in Pro T

Tyros is the new generation of the Yamaha PSR generic consumer line of products (keyword there: NEW). While they may have better sounds than the old PSR stuff, and be the "most popular" consumer level yamaha workstation, the fact remains that they are still new.

If Digidesign were to develop patch name files for every new product, they would need all of their resources to be focused on creating patch name files for new gear, instead of fixing/enhancing the current product line. Personally, I would much rather have them making the Pro Tools software better than chasing after every new product trying to create patch files, and honestly, that's not really their job. They have created the ability to add/edit the files required to do this, and in my opinion, it should be up to the manufacturer of the product to provide these files.

On the Windows side of things, the patch name functionality is fairly new. There never used to be a way to define patch names in the Windows version; you had to do everything by number for a long time. Be thankful that the functionality is even there at all. (I certainly am).

Now, I definitely agree with you; there needs to be a better way to create them, but since Digidesign has left the format open, I think a third party developer is about the only way we're going to see progress on this issue. On the MAC side, Cherry Picker seems to be the favorite and apparently works very well. Unfortunately, there isn't a comparable product for the windows side of things (yet).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to restore Midi Devices & Midi Patch Names JLEpperson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-31-2009 12:31 PM
MIDI Patch Names - From TDM Mac Forum DigiTechSupt MIDI 34 12-03-2009 12:07 PM
MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names pancake1975 MIDI 8 05-29-2006 03:25 PM
MIDI Patch Names & PT6.4.1 Mix Mount Royal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-15-2004 05:25 PM
PT5 & OMS Names Manager (MIDI patch names) Baron Von Deca Tips & Tricks 0 02-17-2000 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com