Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2004, 05:34 AM
thewolffman thewolffman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Rijssen, Holland
Posts: 49
Default Octopre \'brick wall limiter\"

Hi,

This question i've had send to focusrite.com:
"When i plug in a guitar on inst input and turn the input gain up so
that when i play normal my level in ProTools (via ADAT1-in) i good and
when i hit the strings hard i see an over (red) in ProTools.
So i turn the dynamics knob on (just a click) and leave it at a low
setting, and i hope that the 'brick wall' will prevent an over in
ProTools....but it doesn't.
Is that normal or doesn't the limiter work?"

This was their answer:

"The limiter on the OctoPre is calibrated so 0dBfs is at +22dBu, you need to ensure that protools is calibrated in the same way, this should solve the problem."

Does anybody knows this ??? Same experiences with OctoPre + A/D board.

Jeroen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2004, 01:28 AM
thewolffman thewolffman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Rijssen, Holland
Posts: 49
Default Re: Octopre \'brick wall limiter\"

Please....does nobody knows how protools is calibrated? Who's got same experience with OctoPre??

thx,

Jeroen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2004, 05:50 AM
Haigbabe Haigbabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 959
Default Re: Octopre \'brick wall limiter\"

Greetings.

What hardware do you have 001 or 002 or ????

Best regards,

Haigbabe
__________________
Drive fast, take chances
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2004, 09:40 PM
thewolffman thewolffman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Rijssen, Holland
Posts: 49
Default Re: Octopre \'brick wall limiter\"

Haigbabe,

Sorry i didn't mention it...i've got a Digi 002 Rack.

Thanks,

Jeroen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2004, 01:19 AM
Haigbabe Haigbabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 959
Default Re: Octopre \'brick wall limiter\"

Greetings.

Try this thread...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...rue#Post642698

and check this page...

http://www.digidesign.com/products/d.../002rspecs.cfm

Best regards!

Haigbabe
__________________
Drive fast, take chances
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I've hit a BRICK wall Kudy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-02-2007 07:30 AM
Brick wall limiter villagesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-06-2006 08:41 PM
Hit a brick wall again...anyone..someone..bueller? geraldg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-04-2004 06:30 AM
Ok ive hit a brick wall....002 + ADAT (again!) fabpab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-02-2004 02:14 AM
Like banging my head off a brick wall!!! Holy Shaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-28-2004 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com