Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2018, 07:27 AM
FroTools12 FroTools12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Default Had "12" Now seems like being pushed to "2018"

Hi. I was running pt 12 on a p.c. By monthly sub.

Now I finally have my mac, I logged into my avid account, and when I look at my products and d/l page, it doesn't indicate 12, only protools 2018. Should I go with that? What happens to compatibility if I want to say, start on the mac and for some crazy reason put it on my pc?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2018, 01:01 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,375
Default Re: Had "12" Now seems like being pushed to "2018"

Quote:
Originally Posted by FroTools12 View Post
Now I finally have my mac, I logged into my avid account, and when I look at my products and d/l page, it doesn't indicate 12, only protools 2018.
So if you have an active subscription you can start an support case and ask for Downloads for 12 (whichever version you like). They should get a download for you rather quickly

Quote:
Originally Posted by FroTools12 View Post
Should I go with that?
Depends on what works for you. What version did you last use? What OS do you have on your mac? What version do you have on your PC? Many people use different OS's but you have to find a middle ground of the latest OS and the latest PT version that works for you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FroTools12 View Post
What happens to compatibility if I want to say, start on the mac and for some crazy reason put it on my pc?
PT versions are typically pretty good at working with each other...for example I would not imagine you have a problem jumping between Mac 12.5 and Win 12.8....at some point that might change but as for myself I don't have an issue doing that.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2018, 02:03 PM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 291
Default Re: Had "12" Now seems like being pushed to "2018"

Sessions are backwards and forwards compatible. I think as far back as v10. Maybe only v11. But obviously if you use features that are past a certain version they will not translate. (Clip fx, atmos, etc?)
__________________
PT12.8.3 - HDX - OMNI ---- MacOS 10.12.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk ---- AJA Kona LHi PCIe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"High" Sierra Better For 2018 Than "Plain" Sierra"? GTBannah Pro Tools 2018 20 02-23-2018 09:06 AM
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 02:18 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com