Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-18-2016, 01:18 PM
FJ92 FJ92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Bongo
Posts: 19
Default Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

My conspiracy radar tells me that Pro Tools 12 fixes all of these issues since apparently they aren't fixing 11 anymore.

Does anybody know? These problems seem to hail way back to PT 8 or 9.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-18-2016, 02:29 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,326
Default Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FJ92 View Post
I've recently started to get the "Pro Tools could not set to the specified sample rate value" today after no changes. A search reveals that this is also an old, known bug.


This issue stems from 3rd party interfaces and the drivers associated with those hardware devices

I would double. Check all my drivers and software revs match my OS versions and PT versions.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-25-2018, 11:10 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

I run into this issue frequently with NI Kontakt.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-26-2018, 02:26 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 61
Default Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kmi View Post
- Copy the regions grayed out
- Create a new inst/midi track
- Load your inst/plugin
- Paste the regions
- done
Had an issue with Midi not playing after opening and closing a small session
this post helped. I created two new Midi tracks in ProTools HD Version 2018.3.0
then pasted the midi data back into the new tracks without the above plugins its working again.






Regards
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-05-26 at 10.07.29 AM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	34.0 KB
ID:	10524   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-05-26 at 10.07.55 AM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	19.7 KB
ID:	10525  
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-26-2018, 05:39 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

Yes. Creating a new MIDI track and copying the regions and inserts/sends over to the new track seems to work around the problem. It's just an annoying bug that's been lurking for at least a couple of years.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi instrument track grayed out...??? gamblor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-14-2012 12:00 PM
003 grayed out in Audio Midi Setup alex s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-16-2011 08:22 PM
Select Grayed Out In The Regions Menu? eldusto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-14-2007 03:32 PM
Consolidate Regions is 'grayed' out jsampedro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-22-2003 10:33 AM
Midi notes grayed out with DM5 cancedda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2002 05:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com