Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2018, 04:41 AM
Paul_5 Paul_5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 23
Default MOTU 828 and PT 2018

Just upgraded to PT 2018 on MacBook Pro with a MOTU 828 (original) Firewire interface.

My Mac isn't seeing the FW interface at all - looked in Settings and it's not even listed as a deice on the MAC. All the latest drivers are installed but still nothing.

MBP Late 2011, OSX High Sierra, SS Drive, 8GB RAM, PT 2018

Anyone got any experience of this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2018, 05:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,886
Default Re: MOTU 828 and PT 2018

Couple of questions;
Did it all work before?
How exactly is the MOTU connected?
You're SURE its firewire and the old MOTU Audiolink that looks like a FW600 connection(the 2408's had that, but I'm not sure on the 828)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2018, 02:13 PM
Paul_5 Paul_5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 23
Default Re: MOTU 828 and PT 2018

Hi Dave. Everything worked well on OSX 10.8.5 but I’ve recently upgraded to PT 2018 from 10, and with it my OS. It’s definitely a Firewire connection on the back of the 828 and I have a FW lead with 400/600 (can’t remember which) at the MOTU end and 800 at the MacBook end. Everything powers up ok, but the OS just doesn’t see it on system report. Having looked into this it seems that it’s a common problem onnSierra/High Sierra. Might just get a FW to Thunderbolt adapter and see what that does.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2018, 02:25 PM
Paul_5 Paul_5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 23
Default Re: MOTU 828 and PT 2018

Sorted; did a full, clean reinstall of the OS from an external drive and used the OS 10.12 software from the MOTU website.

Happy days.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from 2018.1 to 2018.3 with Application Manager lm183902 Pro Tools 2018 2 03-19-2018 04:41 PM
Reverting from 2018.3 to 2018.1 jamesleonard Pro Tools 2018 11 03-12-2018 05:21 AM
Going from PT 6.4 to 2018 CDB Studios WI Getting Started 7 02-25-2018 04:32 AM
Xpand!2 2018 & Air Instruments 2018 lgreen100 Pro Tools 2018 16 02-15-2018 05:01 PM
DIGI 001 and Motu 2048 MK II or Motu 24i+ Logic Audio cyril 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-19-2002 09:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com