Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2018, 02:04 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 503
Default Feature request for the dock in Logic

Some of the buttons on the dock left edit page are hard-coded - such as write/touch/latch, etc. I have no use for "write" mode and would like to re-claim that button for another Eucon function. Also it would be nice to have the ALT key mappable as well.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2018, 02:33 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: Feature request for the dock in Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
Some of the buttons on the dock left edit page are hard-coded - such as write/touch/latch, etc. I have no use for "write" mode and would like to re-claim that button for another Eucon function. Also it would be nice to have the ALT key mappable as well.

thanks
ALT will never be remappable. That's how you get to the second layer. (page 2 when programming)

As for the others, they are remappable (write, etc.) So it is up to Apple/Logic developers not Avid/Eucon to make it available to you. You should go send them the request. On Pro Tools, you can remap those softkeys.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2018, 02:38 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 503
Default Re: Feature request for the dock in Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
ALT will never be remappable. That's how you get to the second layer. (page 2 when programming)

As for the others, they are remappable (write, etc.) So it is up to Apple/Logic developers not Avid/Eucon to make it available to you. You should go send them the request. On Pro Tools, you can remap those softkeys.
I'd have to disagree with everything you said.

There are no "second layers" in logic, alt just does nothing. There is a SHIFT layer though, as in every other Eucon product.

The other keys mentioned are not re-mappable. There is space to do so in the software, but that is just ignored. Write button still turns on write, etc. And it's only the automation buttons. This is Eucon and hardware, not Logic.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2018, 02:48 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: Feature request for the dock in Logic

Eucon is a framework that each DAW can use how they want.

Here's what Eucon Dock looks like for Pro Tools. This isn't a restriction put on by Eucon -- it's available to Logic too but they have to want to use it.

Page 1 (first layer without Alt) where you can clearly see I have "Write" able to be changed:



Page 2 (layer up with Alt which is why you see it highlighted and you'll see it marked as "page 2" for programming). I've got "punch preview" ready to change if I want.



Your problem is with Apple/Logic because they can implement this stuff if they want.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2018, 02:49 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: Feature request for the dock in Logic

Shift influences the inverted to white.
Alt influences the inverted to grey on the automation side.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2018, 02:58 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 503
Default Re: Feature request for the dock in Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Eucon is a framework that each DAW can use how they want.

Here's what Eucon Dock looks like for Pro Tools. This isn't a restriction put on by Eucon -- it's available to Logic too but they have to want to use it.

Page 1 (first layer without Alt) where you can clearly see I have "Write" able to be changed:



Page 2 (layer up with Alt which is why you see it highlighted and you'll see it marked as "page 2" for programming). I've got "punch preview" ready to change if I want.



Your problem is with Apple/Logic because they can implement this stuff if they want.
I'm not convinced that it is up to Apple. My config page looks exactly like yours except the PAGE section is greyed out (there is just 1 page). It looks like something Avid hasn't implemented for logic yet, because the page buttons work for the soft buttons on the dock and artist control. Logic doesn't care where the eucon command comes from, anyway. This would be up to Avid, but it's not my feature request.

As for write, touch, latch, etc, these are the only buttons on the hardware that are hard-coded to those functions. You can assign Eucon functions to them, but they are ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2018, 03:04 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: Feature request for the dock in Logic

Well, I followed through with programming. First layer it ignored even if I changed the command. It stuck to automation modes.

Second layer (ALT) it works perfectly to reprogram. I quickly put transport controls (play, stop, etc) and they all work.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2018, 03:06 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 503
Default Re: Feature request for the dock in Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Well, I followed through with programming. First layer it ignored even if I changed the command. It stuck to automation modes.

Second layer (ALT) it works perfectly to reprogram. I quickly put transport controls (play, stop, etc) and they all work.
Yeah, the device was designed for Pro tools. I don't have a problem with that, but would like some more of the buttons freed up in the absence of ALT functionality.

The SHIFT key is greyed out for the left edit section too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tip: VCA spill single master mode without dock (hidden feature?) yoerik Pro Tools | S3 0 01-17-2017 02:54 PM
Feature Request from Logic DrFord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-20-2009 08:32 PM
Feature Request or "Already Possible" ??? 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-24-2007 06:27 PM
Feature Request: Aliases and Folder ala Logic Muzoid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-09-2006 07:41 AM
PT 6.1 feature request Rob Macomber Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 51 05-03-2003 12:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com