Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2018, 02:20 PM
robertoqc robertoqc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 8
Default ProTools 12 and Presonus StudioLive 32R

Hello!

I have recently discussed on this forum about using ProTools as live mixer (no PA). After a long research and story (some details follow) I came to the conclusion that I could be on the wrong track and I'm seeking help.

I have a small home recording studio with 3 Profire 2626 (24 XLR ins) running ProtTools M-Powered 8.0.5 on Win7. I wanted to upgrade to Win10, only to find out that M-Powered is not supported, Profire2626 is not supported... etc. etc.

So, here's my question. Would the Presonus StudioLive 32R work with ProTools 12?

Do you have any other 24/32 XLR ins audio interface to recommend for PT12 considering that:

- I need a fexible system that can allow me to mix my band live, in the studio (for reharsal - with 5 individual mixes), but occasionally to record what we are playing in order to be mixed (and plugins added) at a later stage (exporting the tracks recorded with another system to PT is ok, but won't suffice if I want to record multiple guitars, punch-ins, etc.)

- I'm flexible about budget, but I prefer the 1,000-1,500 range.

Any help is welcomed!
Thanks.
Roberto

Last edited by robertoqc; 04-03-2018 at 12:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2018, 02:00 AM
robertoqc robertoqc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 8
Default Re: ProTools 12 and Presonus StudioLive 32R

Well, this is [SOLVED] apparently...

Here's the official reply from Presonus:

Hi Roberto.

Thanks for getting in touch.

Yes, the StudioLive 32r Series III does work as a interface with ProTools via the USB connection. If you have any further questions please let us know.

Regards,
Jonny Doyle
Technical Support Rep




Anyway, feel free to suggest other interfaces!

Thanks!
Roberto
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unstable protools 12 and no audio with Presonus Studiolive chiel Pro Tools 12 2 01-14-2016 04:22 PM
PT 11 and Presonus StudioLive ? David Every Third Party Interfaces 7 08-18-2013 04:06 PM
Issues with protools and presonus studiolive JpLatour Pro Tools 10 2 01-07-2013 09:29 AM
Presonus StudioLive console w/Protools teacherman Pro Tools 10 2 04-13-2012 12:38 PM
PreSonus StudioLive kibarra90 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 02-20-2012 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com