Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2018, 06:06 AM
jpsexton's Avatar
jpsexton jpsexton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Margate, FL
Posts: 90
Default Focusrite - RedNet PCIe

I currently have an Apollo Twin Thunderbolt and need more inputs. I could expand it with an ADAT preamp but I'm not sure how much further down the UAD rabbit hole I want to go.

Before the Apollo I had an HD4 TDM system so monitoring latency has never been an issue.

I like the idea of Dante and the RedNet PCIe would open up a world of interface options. I'm just concerned about how monitoring would work. With the Apollo you have an external program that allows you to monitor direct and my old TDM system didn't have any perceived latency. With the RedNet PCIe I would be monitoring within Pro Tools without the benefit of the TDM or HDX card.

Anyone using one a RedNet PCIe as a Pro Tools interface? How is the monitoring latency?
__________________
Intel - Core i7-8700 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor
Asus - Prime Z370-A ATX Motherboard
Asus Thund​erbolt III​ AIC
16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-2133 Memory
Patriot - Spark 256GB SSD System Drive
Patriot - Ignite 480GB SSD Work Drive
Hisense 43" 4K Display
UAD Apollo Twin Thunderbolt
OS - Windows 10 Pro

https://soundcloud.com/jpsexton

Handle every stressful situation like a dog. If you can't eat it or play with it, Just pee on it and walk away.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2018, 06:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,042
Default Re: Focusrite - RedNet PCIe

The big question is, do you like tracking with UA plugins. If you DO, then you need to stay with an Apollo as your main interface and keep using the UA mixer. Otherwise, UA plugins will have too much latency to track with.
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX and Rednet mrtomcat Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 04-23-2018 10:44 AM
Anyone here using Rednet? upscaps Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 18 06-11-2015 04:19 PM
Focusrite RedNet with Pro Tools 10 non hd jf.burman Third Party Interfaces 1 06-17-2014 03:53 PM
Focusrite Rednet: Competitor to HD? nst7 Pro Tools 9 85 04-07-2011 11:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com