Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2011, 02:10 PM
Zownd Zownd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Leiderdorp
Posts: 227
Default PT HDX 10 Acces Virus

Will my virus still work on the new system,.. could not find it :-(
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2011, 02:12 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,711
Default Re: PT HDX 10 Acces Virus

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zownd View Post
Will my virus still work on the new system,.. could not find it :-(
Until PT10 supports TDM - yes. When PT 11 comes - no.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.12 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2011, 02:24 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,935
Default Re: PT HDX 10 Acces Virus

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zownd View Post
Will my virus still work on the new system,.. could not find it :-(
I hope so!!!!

It's not on the list of plug-ins that WON'T be ported to AAX.
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/AAX...-compatibility
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2011, 03:51 AM
Zownd Zownd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Leiderdorp
Posts: 227
Default Re: PT HDX 10 Acces Virus

no but it's not on the other list either?
So if I buy a HDX system Virus will be lost?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2011, 07:57 AM
Cloud_9 Cloud_9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Davie, Florida
Posts: 346
Default Re: PT HDX 10 Acces Virus

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zownd View Post
no but it's not on the other list either?
So if I buy a HDX system Virus will be lost?
At least until the developers get on board and that list is updated, yes. Im sure there will be many more developers added as time goes by.

As of now, I did not see Melodyne, Native Instruments, or Waves....I was really hoping to see them as early 3rd party developers for the new AAX platform. Lets see how this turns out.

High Hopes!
__________________
PT11, Windows 10
RME Babyface
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2011, 09:23 AM
Zownd Zownd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Leiderdorp
Posts: 227
Default Re: PT HDX 10 Acces Virus

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cloud_9 View Post
I did not see Melodyne, Native Instruments, or Waves....I was really hoping to see them as early 3rd party developers for the new AAX platform. Lets see how this turns out.
High Hopes!
Well I guess as long as RTAS still runs there is no problem.
However with the Virus its a different story, its TDM. for now it looks like I have to give up the Virus if I go for the HDX cards.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2011, 11:11 AM
Andy R Andy R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 333
Default Re: PT HDX 10 Acces Virus

I emailed them concerning AAX a few days ago but have yet to hear from them. No doubt, they've been aware of AAX for quite a while... maybe they're still working out when the release date will be. Let's hope! :)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2011, 12:51 PM
PaulV's Avatar
PaulV PaulV is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Avid, San Francisco
Posts: 296
Default Re: PT HDX 10 Acces Virus

It's worth asking Access if they might do this, but I should mention there are some large technical challenges to make this work. The Virus was able to work on HD because HD shares the same DSP processor platform as the Virus standalone hardware. HDX uses a new platform, and would likely require significant work to port.
__________________
Cheers,

Paul Vercellotti
Avid Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2011, 02:05 PM
Andy R Andy R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 333
Default Re: PT HDX 10 Acces Virus

Ah, right, I forgot all about that... thanks, Paul.

That creates a rather unique challenge for composers like me, who have frequently used Virus in their productions, but are cross grading to AAX hardware.

One solution could be to create, or obtain, a detailed description of the factory patch settings, which would allow users to recreate suitable facsimiles on other synth platforms—a bit of a pain, but a solution nonetheless.

Last edited by Andy R; 10-29-2011 at 02:06 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virus TDM - No way to load existing patches from hardware Virus? kverse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-01-2011 07:31 PM
Cant acces HD Drive... Bobbysweden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-18-2009 03:48 AM
Acces Violation in Digibase Pro pacoplugin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 10-15-2008 01:41 AM
PLEASE HELP WITH "NEO ACCES ERA" ebis537 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-29-2005 08:32 PM
acces to this forum ??? pvrigna 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-02-2002 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com