Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2010, 01:40 PM
Soundtrack2life Soundtrack2life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 224
Default Plugin Disable & Bypass

Is there anyway to disable or bypass all the individual plugins on a single channel without having to click on each one individually?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2010, 02:02 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: Plugin Disable & Bypass

well control + command and click will turn off each one individually, and control + option + command + click will turn off every plug in the row. Don't know if that helps
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2010, 04:12 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: Plugin Disable & Bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundtrack2life View Post
Is there anyway to disable or bypass all the individual plugins on a single channel without having to click on each one individually?
no, not without an ICON.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2010, 04:26 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,934
Default Re: Plugin Disable & Bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
no, not without an ICON.
A pro control will do this
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2010, 06:57 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Plugin Disable & Bypass

Quote:
no, not without an ICON.
Nice. Totally missed that one.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2010, 09:20 PM
Soundtrack2life Soundtrack2life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 224
Default Re: Plugin Disable & Bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
no, not without an ICON.
That would be a great feature to have. . . . without having an ICON. It could be there when you right click on a channel or something. I mean its not the end of the world to click them individually but still it would be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2010, 03:21 AM
HotRats_Reloded HotRats_Reloded is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 86
Default Re: Plugin Disable & Bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
no, not without an ICON.
You can do that also with Control24 (master bybass button)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2010, 04:46 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,305
Default Re: Plugin Disable & Bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundtrack2life View Post
That would be a great feature to have. . . . without having an ICON. It could be there when you right click on a channel or something. I mean its not the end of the world to click them individually but still it would be nice.
I agree.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-21-2010, 08:48 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Plugin Disable & Bypass

can you just find out what control command that is used by the C24, pro control, and icon

then assign this to a button on a keyboard controller ...

this should be able to be done ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-21-2010, 08:55 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: Plugin Disable & Bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
can you just find out what control command that is used by the C24, pro control, and icon

then assign this to a button on a keyboard controller ...

this should be able to be done ..
These commands are part of the proprietary ethernet protocol, not simple keyboard shortcuts.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADC Bypass Plugin Errors BobbyDazzler Pro Tools 10 0 07-10-2012 09:52 PM
bypass plugin? jackp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 05-12-2009 11:52 AM
Plugin bypass problem Werner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-02-2008 11:17 AM
Automate plugin bypass? mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-07-2005 11:50 AM
bypass a plugin without charging CPU ? saltine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-10-2003 09:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com