Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2008, 11:53 PM
usastra usastra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Default Is it possible to install 7.3 next to 7.4?

I was wondering if it's possibleto install 7.3 and 7.4 next to each other (in different directory's).
I love Eleastic Audio, but 7.4 isn't that stable for me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2008, 09:41 AM
usastra usastra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Default

just tried..it's not possibele
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2008, 05:13 AM
SteveFireland SteveFireland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 125
Default

Dual boot two Windows installations?


\m/
Steve.
__________________
http://www.stormzone.tv
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2008, 03:21 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default

dual boot or dual user login!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2008, 03:32 AM
princeplanet princeplanet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by usastra View Post
I was wondering if it's possibleto install 7.3 and 7.4 next to each other (in different directory's).
I love Eleastic Audio, but 7.4 isn't that stable for me.
I do it on different partitions, just choose partition on startup, easy...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2008, 07:17 AM
usastra usastra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Default

So I'm not the only one having problems with the stability of 7.4?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2008, 09:04 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,791
Default

What kind of stability problems are you having, exactly? Please see the 'Help us help you' link below my signature for information on what we need to know to help you - essentially, the more info, the better.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2008, 06:24 PM
usastra usastra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Default

Thank you for your reply.

There lots of issues, like right know I get the an "Acces Violation' message when I want to slide multiple region groups on the same track.
But often PT also gets stuck in some sort of loop (like a cd that's skipping) and I have to force a quit.
Also using Albleton Live 7.09 as a rewire slave is very crash prone.
There are more issues, but these are the ones I get most often.

I'll come back later with my system specs from Sisoft Sandra!
I'm running an PT 7.4cs5 on Windows XP SP2.
My hardware is:
HD3 Accel
Mobo: Asus P5wdg2-pro
Intel Q6700 CPU
4GB ram (Corsair TWIN2X 6400C4DHX DDR2)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2008, 05:31 PM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default

i noticed big problems on asus boards with pcix-slots. try installing your cards upwards from core (2nd pci slot bottom) to accel 1 (1st pci slot) to accel 2 (bottom pcix slot) or reverse: accel 2 - accel 1 - core (also beginning with the last pci slot)

i guess you use both pcix slots + pci-slot 1, which can make some troubles.

access violations/crashes, dae errors, running out of time, endless loop-playback, disk/cpu overloads...

if my solution doesn´t work, try your setup with HD2 only in pci 1 and 2 and vice versa and see if the problems are still there, i bet not.

tell us your complete setup including your plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2008, 06:17 AM
usastra usastra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Default

thanks for the tips!

I currently have my Core card in the 1st PCI-X slot, 1st Accel card in 2nd PCI-X slot and 2nd Accel card in the 1st PCI slot.
I started with an HD2 setup only in the PCI-X slots, but I was running out of voices or DSP really fast and also noticed stability problems when I was running close to the max, so I added another Accel card in the nearest PCI slot.
I always thought it was recommended to use PCI-X slots instead of regular PCI.
I will try the shuffling of the cards and come back later with mu full setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mountain Lion/PT Install/Ilok install problems alex obradovic macOS 7 07-14-2013 07:19 PM
First install of Pro Tools 9 - Logic 9 already installed - PlugIn install questions b-pole macOS 2 08-31-2011 08:23 AM
Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista! DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 01-09-2011 12:16 PM
Can't install Pro Tools LE - Insert disc but no option to install Paul McConnell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-22-2010 09:13 AM
Newb install question: Install seems to complete and than freezes ginsuthaironchef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-02-2009 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com