Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2018, 01:41 AM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 286
Default Will PT7.3 HD [TDM] boot with only an Omni attached?

Hi,

Like the title says, does anyone know for sure whether my old PTHD TDM rig, running PT 7.3 [on a 3.0 Mhz cheese grater Mac Pro] will boot with only an AVID OMNI interface attached, instead of the old 192 interfaces?

For that matter, is there anyway of getting it to boot with no hardware at all attached? Can you just use the internal Mac audio?

I'm trying to avoid dragging anything other than the computer and monitor out of storage.

Please advise.


Thanks,

MD
__________________
MD

Last edited by mightyduck; 01-31-2018 at 02:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2018, 10:17 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 286
Default Re: Will PT7.3 HD [TDM] boot with only an Omni attached?

Uhh.....,bump


Doesn't anyone know this?


MD
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2018, 11:25 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,673
Default Re: Will PT7.3 HD [TDM] boot with only an Omni attached?

7.3 HD needs an interface to boot.

Omni’s were supported at 8.05 HD iirc.

For sure 9.0HD will boot with the OMNI
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2018, 12:43 AM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 286
Default Re: Will PT7.3 HD [TDM] boot with only an Omni attached?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
7.3 HD needs an interface to boot.

Omni’s were supported at 8.05 HD iirc.

For sure 9.0HD will boot with the OMNI

Hi,

I am a little confused by what you wrote. You say "HD needs an interface to boot". Well, an OMNI is an interface, right? Not trying to be sarcastic. Will the OMNI suffice?


Thanks,

MD
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2018, 04:12 AM
mups mups is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 21
Default Re: Will PT7.3 HD [TDM] boot with only an Omni attached?

PT HD with Core/Accel cards will not launch without a converter connected.
Indeed, there's a 2010 S.O.S. review of the Omni, it says it was tested with 8.1, which is in many ways very different from 7...
Just curious, why are you running 7.3 instead of 7.4 ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2018, 06:56 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,673
Default Will PT7.3 HD [TDM] boot with only an Omni attached?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Omni’s were supported at 8.05 HD iirc.

So yes 8HD for the Omni it looks like

The Statement “it needs an interface to boot” was made in reply to your question do I even need an interface at all

Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyduck View Post
For that matter, is there anyway of getting it to boot with no hardware at all attached? Can you just use the internal Mac audio?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 02-04-2018 at 07:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2018, 07:11 AM
mups mups is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 21
Default Re: Will PT7.3 HD [TDM] boot with only an Omni attached?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
So yes 8HD for the Omni it looks like
Just to be technically acurate, it isn't 8 but 8.0.5, so it's Intel processor only.
Which isn't a problem here as Mightyduck specified he's using a Mac Pro...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2018, 11:15 AM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 286
Default Re: Will PT7.3 HD [TDM] boot with only an Omni attached?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mups View Post
PT HD with Core/Accel cards will not launch without a converter connected.
Indeed, there's a 2010 S.O.S. review of the Omni, it says it was tested with 8.1, which is in many ways very different from 7...
Just curious, why are you running 7.3 instead of 7.4 ?
I haven't used that rig in awhile. I believe it has 7.3 on it. As I recall, I just stopped at 7.3 because I had everything working real good with 7.3. At that point all kinds of problems were surfacing with midi being out of sync and so forth in everything after 7.3.

Now I have the "latest and greatest" in a separate rig, but, of course, I am here trying to figure out how to get older sessions to play on my wonderful new rig. :)


Thanks,


MD
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2018, 06:40 PM
Samanthas Dream Samanthas Dream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: At Home
Posts: 89
Default Re: Will PT7.3 HD [TDM] boot with only an Omni attached?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyduck View Post
I haven't used that rig in awhile. I believe it has 7.3 on it. As I recall, I just stopped at 7.3 because I had everything working real good with 7.3. At that point all kinds of problems were surfacing with midi being out of sync and so forth in everything after 7.3.

Now I have the "latest and greatest" in a separate rig, but, of course, I am here trying to figure out how to get older sessions to play on my wonderful new rig. :)


Thanks,


MD
7.4 was the best version of 7.
__________________
15 years as PTHD User, Protools 2018 Ultimate, 24 Channel iCon D-Command, Avid Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, (2) BLA Modified 192 I/O’s, DigiPre, Way Too Many Outboard Compressors/EQ’s/ETC, where did all my money go????
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-04-2018, 06:47 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 286
Default Re: Will PT7.3 HD [TDM] boot with only an Omni attached?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samanthas Dream View Post
7.4 was the best version of 7.
In what way?

No hobos involved?


MD
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni causing "Creating DAE object" hang on boot-up sharp11 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 03-04-2013 08:57 AM
OT: PT-Win 7 / XP Dual-Boot; Question re: Win 7 Install, Boot Manager Files taylor4814 Windows 1 02-16-2012 06:54 PM
Be aware! Potential HD Omni buyers with treated Rooms and Computers. Omni Noisy Fan FRaNCo MuSiC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 09-25-2011 06:42 AM
XP won't boot with 3 firewire devices attached? Bill0287 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-10-2010 01:59 PM
Extremely slow boot when a drive is attached in bay 3 klaukholm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-02-2010 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com