Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2002, 01:32 AM
cibot cibot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1
Default space allocation problems - when there\'s heaps of space!

Here's my prob... Whenever I hit record I get a message that says "could not allocate space for recording". I bought a brand new dedicated USB 20G external drive for PTF to fix the problem, but I am still getting the message. And yes, I have changed the disc allocation and limited the Open Ended Record Allocation. Has anyone else had this problem? I'm using a 1999 clam-shell i-book running OS 9.1 and I'm at my wit's end. I just wanna get started! [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2002, 05:42 AM
Deirdre B's Avatar
Deirdre B Deirdre B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: South Berwick, Maine
Posts: 211
Default Re: space allocation problems - when there\'s heaps of space!

At the risk of asking a stupid question, here 'tis:
Is the new drive on Digi's list of compatible drives?

I'm using SCSI for my external drive, so I dunno about USB-flavored drives.

I remember in 1999, when I was getting started with Pro Tools, I scrambled to get a hold of one of the last available Beige desktop G3's so I would have SCSI built-in. In "those days" Pro Tools wasn't ready for the new technology of the new Macs and people who got the Blue-and-White G3's were outta luck for quite a while.

db
__________________
Spiffy i7 Mac Mini
2 SSDs
Yosemite 10.10.5
PT 11
----
Never Stop Playing.
DBCooperVO.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2002, 06:08 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: space allocation problems - when there\'s heaps of space!

USB does not have enough throughput to run multiple tracks of audio to/from a HD i.e. the bus is not fast enough. It's fine for keyboards, mice and most printers/ home scanners though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space (AAX/Native) not authorizing Space 11.1 YYR123 AAX Plug-ins 12 01-29-2014 02:33 PM
Space not able to 'see' all the presets that were created with TL Space ArKay99 AAX Plug-ins 12 01-29-2014 04:56 AM
"Could not make space for allocation" Darkk927 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 09-14-2006 07:24 PM
Record Allocation Space... bigcow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-30-2006 03:20 PM
Disk Space Allocation phlow42 Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 04-18-2003 10:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com