Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2017, 08:45 PM
taylorjheinzen taylorjheinzen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Farmington
Posts: 9
Default The Application Pro Tools Quit Unexpectedly

Hey guys, new to the forum, but not new to ProTools. Odd combination ain't it?

Anyways, I can see that this topic isn't a stranger to the forum however, my situation seems to be a little bit more specific. I'm getting the dreaded "quit unexpectedly" report at the most random times, and strangely intermittently. I've had PT on my current machine for almost two years, and I've gotten this message with ProTools running bone-dry stock with no plugins linked to any folders, so I've ruled out that problem. I've done a clean install of the program, reset PRAM, etc. I've ran sessions with tons of data being read and have had the problem not happen, but also the crash happen all of a few minutes into the most minimal of sessions, so it's obviously not a performance issue, as RAM and CPU are plentiful, as well as the fact I'm tracking to an external high performance drive. The only thing I THINK might be causing the issue is the fact ProTools is installed to the stock Fusion Drive in my Mac. I've heard those can cause issues.

But I digress. I've had the problem not happen for months, and then all of sudden 2-3 times within a few minutes into a fresh session.

Any help is greatly appreciated, and of course, if there's anything I'm missing to tell you, please just ask!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2017, 08:57 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,398
Default Re: The Application Pro Tools Quit Unexpectedly

Try changing the cable of your interface
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2017, 09:00 PM
taylorjheinzen taylorjheinzen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Farmington
Posts: 9
Default Re: The Application Pro Tools Quit Unexpectedly

I've had several different interfaces and all have had the problem, so I'm guessing it's more than a hardware issue. Unless the FireWire to Thunderbolt adaptor I bought brand new from Apple is failing, but I doubt that's the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2017, 09:45 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,398
Default Re: The Application Pro Tools Quit Unexpectedly

Try doing all the optimizations recommended by Avid for your OS, and a quick Google search should help you find the link.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2017, 07:22 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,139
Default Re: The Application Pro Tools Quit Unexpectedly

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylorjheinzen View Post
Hey guys, new to the forum, but not new to ProTools. Odd combination ain't it?

Anyways, I can see that this topic isn't a stranger to the forum however, my situation seems to be a little bit more specific. I'm getting the dreaded "quit unexpectedly" report at the most random times, and strangely intermittently. I've had PT on my current machine for almost two years, and I've gotten this message with ProTools running bone-dry stock with no plugins linked to any folders, so I've ruled out that problem. I've done a clean install of the program, reset PRAM, etc. I've ran sessions with tons of data being read and have had the problem not happen, but also the crash happen all of a few minutes into the most minimal of sessions, so it's obviously not a performance issue, as RAM and CPU are plentiful, as well as the fact I'm tracking to an external high performance drive. The only thing I THINK might be causing the issue is the fact ProTools is installed to the stock Fusion Drive in my Mac. I've heard those can cause issues.

But I digress. I've had the problem not happen for months, and then all of sudden 2-3 times within a few minutes into a fresh session.

Any help is greatly appreciated, and of course, if there's anything I'm missing to tell you, please just ask!
Fusion drive - that's your problem right there. Also PT11.3.1 is only officially compatible up to OSX 10.10.3. You'd need PT11.3.2 for your version of OSX. See this chart: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2017, 03:07 PM
taylorjheinzen taylorjheinzen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Farmington
Posts: 9
Default Re: The Application Pro Tools Quit Unexpectedly

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Fusion drive - that's your problem right there. Also PT11.3.1 is only officially compatible up to OSX 10.10.3. You'd need PT11.3.2 for your version of OSX. See this chart: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart
Thanks for the reply. Makes sense. Obviously I'm aware of the fact that an application like PT needs to be on the same drive as OSX, but is there any chance this issue would cease upon installing PT on my external? 7200RPM G-Drive, it's where I track all my audio too.

Man, now I know why people get on Avid's case, and it's for these kinda things. Thought I paid for ALL of 11, not just half of it. I'd almost rather regress my OS than pay $600 for 12.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2017, 10:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,139
Default Re: The Application Pro Tools Quit Unexpectedly

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylorjheinzen View Post
Thanks for the reply. Makes sense. Obviously I'm aware of the fact that an application like PT needs to be on the same drive as OSX, but is there any chance this issue would cease upon installing PT on my external? 7200RPM G-Drive, it's where I track all my audio too.

Man, now I know why people get on Avid's case, and it's for these kinda things. Thought I paid for ALL of 11, not just half of it. I'd almost rather regress my OS than pay $600 for 12.
Your problem won't go away if you put the PT application on an external drive. ALWAYS put applications on the system drive. Now if you have an external drive that's bootable and you put PT on that drive it might help you out. In that case that external then becomes your system drive (although that's temporary at best). I'ds ee about getting that Fusion drive swapped out for an ssd of some sort.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2017, 10:30 PM
taylorjheinzen taylorjheinzen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Farmington
Posts: 9
Default Re: The Application Pro Tools Quit Unexpectedly

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Your problem won't go away if you put the PT application on an external drive. ALWAYS put applications on the system drive. Now if you have an external drive that's bootable and you put PT on that drive it might help you out. In that case that external then becomes your system drive (although that's temporary at best). I'ds ee about getting that Fusion drive swapped out for an ssd of some sort.
Been trying all week to regress my OS back to 10.10.3 in hopes that being "fully compatible" would solve the problem, but had no luck. Crashed about 7 times in the past 4 days, all with no particular task happening. Completely random every time. I wiped my drive and reinstalled the factory OS that came with my Mac (10.10.3) through an internet recovery boot up, but after several tries, it remained at 10.10.5. An Apple "specialist" claimed that Apple deleted 10.10.3 from the servers...

Planning to replace the drive, not sure it's a job I'm wanting to go after, so I'll outsource it. However, a lot of Mac forums highly advised not putting any drive other than a fusion drive in a computer that left the factory with one so I'm a little wary. Also considering just spending the cash to go to 12, buy my money's on the drive sadly.

I guess my question is, what's the deal with Fusion Drives and PT? While I understand PT is a program more complex than any of us understand, it's the only program that hasn't played so nice with the system drive. Ableton, StudioOne, MainStage, and Logic X all run true. Any insight on the technical reasons why the two don't mix? I see people all over this forum completely against them. I'm not partial to it all, just curious.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2017, 05:53 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,139
Default Re: The Application Pro Tools Quit Unexpectedly

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylorjheinzen View Post
Been trying all week to regress my OS back to 10.10.3 in hopes that being "fully compatible" would solve the problem, but had no luck. Crashed about 7 times in the past 4 days, all with no particular task happening. Completely random every time. I wiped my drive and reinstalled the factory OS that came with my Mac (10.10.3) through an internet recovery boot up, but after several tries, it remained at 10.10.5. An Apple "specialist" claimed that Apple deleted 10.10.3 from the servers...

Planning to replace the drive, not sure it's a job I'm wanting to go after, so I'll outsource it. However, a lot of Mac forums highly advised not putting any drive other than a fusion drive in a computer that left the factory with one so I'm a little wary. Also considering just spending the cash to go to 12, buy my money's on the drive sadly.

I guess my question is, what's the deal with Fusion Drives and PT? While I understand PT is a program more complex than any of us understand, it's the only program that hasn't played so nice with the system drive. Ableton, StudioOne, MainStage, and Logic X all run true. Any insight on the technical reasons why the two don't mix? I see people all over this forum completely against them. I'm not partial to it all, just curious.
One of the problems with a Fusion drive is it, on it's own, swaps data & stuff from the spinner to the ssd and back to the spinner. Imagine trying to record something on two tape recorders, one at a time, and having someone switch between which one is recording as they feel like. That's basically what a Fusion drive does but a bit more sophisticated. Data can get missed and recording slowed down.

Yours is the first I've ever heard about not replacing a Fusion drive with anything other than another Fusion drive. The biggest problem with replacing drives in Macs especially iMacs and Mini's is getting one with the correct temperature sensor connections. Get that wrong and the fan(s) will spin at high speed all the time.

Just because some programs seem to work okay with a Fusion drive doesn't mean they'll all play nice together.

Internet recovery will only work with what's available to it and doing a restore that way, even though your machine originally came with a lower OSX version, will always get you what's available. This is a good reason to always make a clone of a working system; drives are cheap and so is the s/w to do a clone. Carbon Copy Cloner is my tool of choice for that and it's saved me a number of times.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Application Pro Tools has Quit Unexpectedly nburndahl Pro Tools | First Discussion 2 07-09-2016 05:16 PM
The application Pro Tools has quit unexpectedly Azrael LenGraden Pro Tools 11 12 08-23-2013 01:35 PM
The Application Pro Tools has unexpectedly quit TNCD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-12-2009 02:18 PM
"The application Pro Tools LE 7.4 quit unexpectedly" bsigmeth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-04-2008 09:48 PM
"the application pro-tools has unexpectedly quit" hed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-13-2005 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com