Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2015, 11:34 PM
wintermelon wintermelon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Beijing, China
Posts: 11
Default What's the best way to upgrade to a HD system?

This might be a very silly question, but I got really confused.

I have a PT 10/11 Vanilla License upgraded from PT 9. Since I'm doing more and more post productions, I could really use the HD system benefits, especially surround feature. My question is, do I have to purchase a completely new PT 12 HD license? Is there any upgrade option?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2015, 12:04 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,071
Default Re: What's the best way to upgrade to a HD system?

There are no upgrades to HD.

To buy from Avid you not only have to buy a full new copy of Pro Tools HD, the only way to get that is to buy a new HD Native or HDX bundle with an interface.

got $5k-$10k?

The alternatives are to buy a not yet activated license from a bundle from another purchaser, or buy a license that somebody upgraded from Pro Tools standard and CPTK to Pro Tools HD. Those licenses can be transferred, but not if they have been upgraded with 2015 license subscriptions. You would take that license and then have to upgrade it yourself to Pro Tools 12 if you want.

The old CPTK + Pro Tools standard to HD upgrades are no longer available.

There are folks wanting to sell transferable Pro Tools HD licenses on DUC now. And all the details if transfers and upgrades are being discussed in other threads. You will need to go do some reading to get up to speed.

Once you are on HD and subscribe for upgrades/support that is more expensive than Pro Tools standard. And the rate that features are being pulled from HD to standard I expect surround sound may be next. So if you need this to make money, then by all means do it. If not then I would hold off, maybe do surround without HD or mix in another DAW if it was a small amount of simple work.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-10-2015 at 12:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2015, 01:42 AM
wintermelon wintermelon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Beijing, China
Posts: 11
Default Re: What's the best way to upgrade to a HD system?

Darryl,

Thanks a lot for the reply! It seems like there really isn't any way to do this without spending another $5k-$10k...

I do need this to make money, there are clients asking for surround mix. I think I'll go with the alternative solution, editing in PT and mix surround in another DAW.

Thanks again for the reply!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2015, 09:32 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,071
Default Re: What's the best way to upgrade to a HD system?

Well I expect the used license options will likely cost you around $1k plus the cost of getting on HD support/subscriptions if you want to do that. But be aware what you are getting into.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2015, 10:11 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: What's the best way to upgrade to a HD system?

Seems like going the used route will cost around $1500 to $2000 after all is said and done. This involves buying a used license for PT9HD, PT10HD, or PT11HD ($900 to $1400)... Then buying a PT12HD upgrade from Avid ($600).
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2015, 11:08 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,064
Default Re: What's the best way to upgrade to a HD system?

Quote:
I do need this to make money, there are clients asking for surround mix. I think I'll go with the alternative solution, editing in PT and mix surround in another DAW.
What other DAW? For surround, it seems like Nuendo is the only other game in town. Let us know what you decide to do. PTHD is worth the investment.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2015, 12:21 PM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 542
Default Re: What's the best way to upgrade to a HD system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
What other DAW? For surround, it seems like Nuendo is the only other game in town. Let us know what you decide to do. PTHD is worth the investment.
What other DAW does NOT support surround? Even Logic Pro provides 7.1 with VCAs and easy automation.
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-10-2015, 02:17 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: What's the best way to upgrade to a HD system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Seems like going the used route will cost around $1500 to $2000 after all is said and done. This involves buying a used license for PT9HD, PT10HD, or PT11HD ($900 to $1400)... Then buying a PT12HD upgrade from Avid ($600).
plus the hardware....which can be had relatively inexpensively from time to time.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-10-2015, 02:23 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,642
Default Re: What's the best way to upgrade to a HD system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
plus the hardware....which can be had relatively inexpensively from time to time.
What hardware? He already has an Mbox 3G so why would he need any hardware? And he can run HD on the internal Mac soundcard all day long
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-10-2015, 02:41 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default What's the best way to upgrade to a HD system?

But you can mix 7.1 off a mbox?

Edit: it has 8 outputs?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 09-10-2015 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrating from PT 9.x on a WXP System to new W7 System to allow for upgrade to PT10? SchweineMeister Pro Tools 10 14 03-08-2012 09:02 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
should i upgrade to a HD system? vdz415 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-11-2008 12:45 AM
System Upgrade Or Wait For New System? Calvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-24-2004 04:11 PM
Upgrade Mac OS on PT III System Jack Arky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-20-2003 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com