Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-19-2019, 09:55 AM
jasonkalman jasonkalman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 118
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProTooler View Post
Thank you JFreak, the.engineer & Darryl Ramm for responding. I really appreciate you guys helping me.

I guess that I’m afraid that if I lose my TDM processing, I won’t be able to mix big sessions or track without noticeable latency with a native system. I would define latency as “noticeable” latency. Once things start sounding phasey in the headphones, it’s hard for me to look at the drummer or singer and tell them to just deal with it. I don’t get any noticeable latency with my TDM system unless I have a big native plugin on my master bus.

I read compatibility specs and I’m finding that most new plugins require a higher version of PT and Mac OS and aren’t supported on my system.

I also need longer delay compensation. I can’t run a big native plug like Slate VTM without getting into the red.

From what I understand, only 4 GB of ram can be allocated to PT 10. I was under the impression that PT 10.3.8 was as high as I could go without my rig "blowing up”. So, even though I have 10 GB of RAM in my computer, I’m only using 4 of them for PT.

Can a current native system perform as well as my old TDM system when it comes "noticeable” latency and plugin processing? I'm so used to using mostly all TDM plugins, loading up those TDM chips and everything runs just fine with no errors. Admittedly, I’m ill-informed with what native can do these days. If I can get by without having to drop the $4500 on an HDX card, I’d be ecstatic.

Regarding my interface: I was also under the impression that my blue 192 interface would not be compatible with a newer version of PT. Am I wrong?

Thanks again you guys!!
Buy a used hdx card. Actually buy used everything. Hdx will get you .7 rtl. Translation, no noticeable latency
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.10 Ultimate, Omni, I/O, Pre, HDX, iMac Pro, OS 10.14.6 (Mojave), Logic Pro X, UA Apollo UAD-2, UAD-2 Satellite, UAD Ultimate Bundle among others, Waves 11: Mercury, Abbey Road, Studio Classics, too many other plugins and VIs to name

https://soundcloud.com/jason-kalman
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-19-2019, 10:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,110
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonkalman View Post
Analog has latency. Just because the speed of light is relatively fast, there is still latency. I mean if you had a cable say 186,000 miles long, you would get a full second of latency. Better to stick with hdx and smaller cables for less latency than analog!
Sure, I like to run my cables several times around the world to reach the box one meter away
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-19-2019, 10:31 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 373
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Blue 192 today runs fine with all DigiLink systems and all newer versions of Pro Tools.
If I understand you correctly, I'll just need to buy the DigiLink ($299) license?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
What *exact* model code/EMC is your Mac Pro? Do you have a Metal compatible GPU? (You can find all you need to know online about upgrading a Cheesegrater to Mojave).
I think the EMC is "2314-2*"

I'm not sure how to tell if my GPU is metal compatible. It's the original graphics card, so I'm assuming no. James has this one: "AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB". I guess it would just replace my current graphics card and then I'd be Metal compatible? :)

Thank you for your help!
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-19-2019, 10:32 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonkalman View Post
Analog has latency. Just because the speed of light is relatively fast, there is still latency. I mean if you had a cable say 186,000 miles long, you would get a full second of latency. Better to stick with hdx and smaller cables for less latency than analog!
Do you do stand up comedy as well?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-19-2019, 10:35 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 373
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonkalman View Post
Buy a used hdx card. Actually buy used everything. Hdx will get you .7 rtl. Translation, no noticeable latency
So just an HDX "core" card?

Thanks for your help!!
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-19-2019, 10:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,110
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProTooler View Post
So just an HDX "core" card?
All HDX are "core" cards if you want to think about the old concepts
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-19-2019, 10:41 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProTooler View Post
So just an HDX "core" card?

Thanks for your help!!
Just buy a card if you want to go HDX, used or new. There really is no "core" card, there is only one type of card. Avid persisting with the "core" naming is a little confusing.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-19-2019, 10:57 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 373
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Thank you!
Trying to get up to speed here shows me how far back in the dark ages I am!
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-20-2019, 03:30 PM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 227
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Catalina is out already


Shows how behind I am
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 4TB RAID 0 Seagate Audio Drive | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-21-2019, 08:56 AM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 108
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Sounds to me like you should stay TDM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing 1 qualifying license(s) for upgrade to Annual Upgrade Plan for Pro Tools 12 bangmusicdk Licensing & Accounts 0 11-12-2016 11:27 AM
Pro Tools Upgrade Upgrade Plan Extenstion adam79 Pro Tools 12 3 04-30-2016 11:07 AM
I bought m oowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2009 09:14 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 12:22 PM
5.1 upgrade..drivers? also is the D-verb demo an upgrade? bryanbassett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-21-2002 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com