Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2019, 11:19 AM
wdjudd wdjudd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 140
Default How can I change the Click Track Accent to the 3rd Beat of 4/4?

How can I change the Click Track Accent to the 3rd Beat of 4/4?

. . . one, two, THREE, four . . .
__________________
ProTools 2019.6, Lynx Aurora (n) 32 TB, Sibelius 19.7
OSX 10.14.6; Mac Mini: 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7; 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4; Internal 2 TB SSD, External Sabrent TB 2 TB SSD

Also ProTools LE/Native 10.3.10, 002R,; Mac Pro: 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon; 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC; Serial ATA Drives (Journaled HFS+): 2 x OWC Mercury Electra 3G 2 TB SSD; 3 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB; External Firewire Drives (Journaled HFS+): 4 x Seagate Barracudas 1.5 TB and 6 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2019, 12:08 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,300
Default Re: How can I change the Click Track Accent to the 3rd Beat of 4/4?

Delay your tracks 3 beats
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2019, 12:45 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,441
Default Re: How can I change the Click Track Accent to the 3rd Beat of 4/4?

Or roll your own click track with a MIDI VI. Click II is very limited in what it can do.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 10-06-2019 at 01:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2019, 02:13 PM
globaleric globaleric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 362
Default Re: How can I change the Click Track Accent to the 3rd Beat of 4/4?

Or record/print the click track and (using grid mode) do whatever you want with that recorded track: Moving, pitch transposing, lower volume etc.
__________________
Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.6, PT 2019.10, Waves Gold (+ a few more from Waves), some Massey plugins
Presonus Quantum, MC Transport, PT Control, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2019, 02:15 PM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 65
Default Re: How can I change the Click Track Accent to the 3rd Beat of 4/4?

Record it with the accent on 1 and slide the audio over (in grid mode) 2 beats?

Edit: beat me to it (see what I did there?)

Last edited by _JJ_; 10-06-2019 at 02:25 PM. Reason: beat me to it...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2019, 03:11 PM
wdjudd wdjudd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 140
Default Re: How can I change the Click Track Accent to the 3rd Beat of 4/4?

Thanks for your responses. At first I did slide the audio over to match the click track I wanted. But then it made more sense to record the click track and slide it to the left. Both work but what a pain in the arse. There must be a better way.
__________________
ProTools 2019.6, Lynx Aurora (n) 32 TB, Sibelius 19.7
OSX 10.14.6; Mac Mini: 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7; 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4; Internal 2 TB SSD, External Sabrent TB 2 TB SSD

Also ProTools LE/Native 10.3.10, 002R,; Mac Pro: 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon; 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC; Serial ATA Drives (Journaled HFS+): 2 x OWC Mercury Electra 3G 2 TB SSD; 3 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB; External Firewire Drives (Journaled HFS+): 4 x Seagate Barracudas 1.5 TB and 6 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2019, 09:24 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,704
Default Re: How can I change the Click Track Accent to the 3rd Beat of 4/4?

CLAP YOUR HANDS People ... not yelling ...

Clap, Click, Snap, hit your strings on guitar, clcik some sticks together .. anything you like, HIt it on the Beat you wish to accent !!! will give you a little Human Feel as well !!! then, place in Flex, Elastic, whatever your DAW time stretch applicaion is .. so it follows along with any time changes you make !!!

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2019, 03:50 PM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
Default Re: How can I change the Click Track Accent to the 3rd Beat of 4/4?

2/4?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
accent on click track peaveyfan Pro Tools 12 1 06-27-2016 03:39 PM
Change Click Track Accent Note Position music_al Pro Tools 10 1 08-19-2012 02:05 PM
click track and accent beats wildplum Tips & Tricks 6 10-08-2009 04:07 PM
Click Track - How to "UN" accent the click plugin pepperbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2006 07:37 AM
Turn off accent in Click Track plugin? tysonjm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-08-2005 03:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com