Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2013, 08:41 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,113
Default VST to AAX Wrapper?

This has been discussed elsewhere on this forum, but seems appropriate to ask here. Is there any possibility of some sort of VST to AAX wrapper coming? Apparently Sugar Bytes was working on one, but had to pull it due to licensing issues having to be worked out with Avid. Don't know the status of that either.

It would be nice to have one if at all possible. Especially if it allowed VST3 versions to be wrapped!

Is there any info?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2013, 09:27 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

I think you will find a stone wall, licensing = lawyers = PITA
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2013, 09:52 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default VST to AAX Wrapper?

Check out Magma from Nomad Factory. It comes as AAX and can host VST effects. I don't know if they intend to add the ability to host VST instruments. As it stands now, instruments are specifically filtered out.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2013, 03:01 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,113
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

Jimmy - I have seen Magma, but I really am more interested in instrument than FX or I should instrument equally with FX. So, that's not the ticket (for me anyway).

I want a wrapper...just a wrapper...not a rapper...but a wrapper. Is there a wrapper in the house? (now, if I said "rapper in the house", I'd be mixing my genres!)
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2013, 10:08 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default VST to AAX Wrapper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Jimmy - I have seen Magma, but I really am more interested in instrument than FX or I should instrument equally with FX. So, that's not the ticket (for me anyway).

I want a wrapper...just a wrapper...not a rapper...but a wrapper. Is there a wrapper in the house? (now, if I said "rapper in the house", I'd be mixing my genres!)
Do I hear some Fabulous Thunderbirds in there?

Wrap...wrap...wrap, wrap, wrap
Wrap it up, I'll take it




Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2013, 11:41 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,670
Default VST to AAX Wrapper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Do I hear some Fabulous Thunderbirds in there?

Wrap...wrap...wrap, wrap, wrap
Wrap it up, I'll take it
Those were the days
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2013, 02:58 PM
nedorama nedorama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 575
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
This has been discussed elsewhere on this forum, but seems appropriate to ask here. Is there any possibility of some sort of VST to AAX wrapper coming? Apparently Sugar Bytes was working on one, but had to pull it due to licensing issues having to be worked out with Avid. Don't know the status of that either.

It would be nice to have one if at all possible. Especially if it allowed VST3 versions to be wrapped!

Is there any info?
Sugar Bytes had to pull it because they never submitted it to Avid for approval, which would be a violation of their license.

Whether or not any wrappers will be allowed down the road is hard to say. I could imagine Avid would want to hold off on wrappers to get as many of their developers to adopt AAX as possible. I wouldn't hold my breath.

With many developers writing their plugins in Juce anyway (http://rawmaterialsoftware.com/juce.php), it's not that hard to make the different versions compared to 4-5 years ago.
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MBP, 16GB, 512GB SSD; 10.14.6; 1.5TB FW800 External
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 2019.6
Plugins, Virtual Instruments, and real ones
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-27-2013, 11:00 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,113
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

JUCE - Okay,, first I've heard of that! I'm just a humble musician, not a computer programmer! WHen I turn on the sink spigot, I just want water to come out...I don't really want to have to install the pipes myself, even if I have a general understanding of what pipes do and how water flows through them.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2013, 12:38 AM
NobodyImportant NobodyImportant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 128
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
This has been discussed elsewhere on this forum, but seems appropriate to ask here. Is there any possibility of some sort of VST to AAX wrapper coming? Apparently Sugar Bytes was working on one, but had to pull it due to licensing issues having to be worked out with Avid. Don't know the status of that either.

It would be nice to have one if at all possible. Especially if it allowed VST3 versions to be wrapped!

Is there any info?
Ill be curious about a wrapper for rtas and inst plugs also when pt11 drops
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2013, 08:32 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,113
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

Just wondered if there's been anything further on getting a VST to AAX wrapper? Sure would be nice!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vst wrapper? vinylrider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-22-2010 11:10 AM
vst wrapper pensivemist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 03-17-2006 08:24 PM
vst wrapper slicvic1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-27-2005 12:32 PM
vst/wrapper PlainJoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-15-2004 05:45 AM
VST Wrapper 1Angelo1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 12-15-2003 02:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com