Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-08-2014, 02:40 AM
THStudios THStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: St. Louis, United States
Posts: 43
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer..

Quote:
Originally Posted by devontelowe View Post
i fixed it and here is how...
Here's how to fix it...

If on startup Pro Tools throws up an error message saying

"Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer ( DAE Buffer), disk cache size, or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch, delete your prefs and try again. (-9514)."

Then it's very likely that a cleaning program has deleted some files and or registry entries vital to Pro Tools running. In the case of the above error message it's the
"AVID HD Driver"

You can fix this problem by going to "Program And Features" in Win Vista, Win 7 and Win 8 or
"Add or Remove Programs" in XP
Then uninstall "Avid HD Driver (x86)"or "Avid HD Driver (x64)" depending on your Windows Platform.
Reboot.

Now on your Pro Tools installation DVD browse to,

"Pro Tools Installer\ISSetupPrerequisites\Avid HD Driver x64\Avid HD Driver10_x64.exe"

OR

"Pro Tools Installer\ISSetupPrerequisites\Avid HD Driver x86\Avid HD Driver10_x86.exe"

And install it.

Reboot.

Fire Up Pro Tools and your away again.

To avoid this happening again make sure that when using cleaning programs you check EVERY file being deleted and add any references to AVID or Pro Tools to the softwares Detection Exclusion settings. These settings vary from program to program but it's common for most cleaning programs to be able to right click a detected file and "Exclude from future Detection"
YES!!! This fixed the DAE (-9514) error for me (Pro Tools v.10.3.9). Be sure to install both Pro Tools AND the HD driver as the Admin. Thanks, devontelowe!!!!

I have been to all of the threads, through the wringer and back... heck, I even tried standing on my head while it was loading (okay - not really). I tried EVERYTHING, but this is what saved the day!!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-31-2016, 06:51 PM
EvilNicio's Avatar
EvilNicio EvilNicio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 3
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer..

Thank's! That was the right answer.
__________________
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., 990FXA-UD5
AuthenticAMD AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core Processor
Windows 7 64 Bit
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6
Pro Tools HD 10.3.08
16 Gb DDR3 RAM
Novation LaunchControl XL and LaunchPad 1st Generation.
M-Audio Oxigen 8 V01 via Scarlett MIDI.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-08-2017, 02:25 PM
iammietig's Avatar
iammietig iammietig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 6
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer..

I have a Mac Mini, running windows 8.1 Professional, on which I have installed Pro Tools 10 according to all required compatibility and administrative standards but, I get the same error:

"Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer ( DAE Buffer), disk cache size, or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch, delete your prefs and try again. (-9514)"

_____________________________________________

1 - I'VE TRASHED THE PREFERENCES TIME AND TIME AGAIN... SAME RESULT.

2 - TRIED CLEAN INSTALL .... SAME RESULT

3 - I tried going to "Program And Features" in Win Vista, Win 7 and Win 8 or
"Add or Remove Programs" in XP Then uninstall "Avid HD Driver (x86)"or "Avid HD Driver (x64)" BUT, I DON'T SEE THEM LITED THERE AT ALL

SOMEONE PLEASE HELP... I RUN PRO TOOLS 10 ON MY BRAND NEW IMAC VIA WINDOWS 8.1 WITHOUT A SINGLE ISSUE. I'M HONESTLY STUMPED

Here are more details about the mini's specs:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byj...ew?usp=sharing

Here you'll see no HD driver listed:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byj...ew?usp=sharing

This driver, I suspect has something to do with the issue:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byj...ew?usp=sharing

But as you'll see here... it claims there is no better driver:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byj...ew?usp=sharing

SMH!!!!
__________________
Sandra

Model : Lenovo H215 10029
BIOS : Lenovo D2KT21AUS 03/12/2010
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3
Processor : AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 215 Processor (2C 2.7GHz, 2GHz IMC, 512kB L2)
Socket/Slot : AM2r2/AM3
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (2CU 16SP SM4.1 1.24GHz/1.49GHz, 1GB DDR3 270MHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Storage Device: SAMSUNG HD300LJ (300GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache) : 279GB (C:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-H653G (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Last edited by iammietig; 05-08-2017 at 02:37 PM. Reason: ADDED SCREEN SHOTS
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-08-2017, 03:10 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,644
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer..

Quote:
Originally Posted by iammietig View Post
I have a Mac Mini, running windows 8.1 Professional, on which I have installed Pro Tools 10 according to all required compatibility and administrative standards but, I get the same error:

"Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer ( DAE Buffer), disk cache size, or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch, delete your prefs and try again. (-9514)"

_____________________________________________

1 - I'VE TRASHED THE PREFERENCES TIME AND TIME AGAIN... SAME RESULT.

2 - TRIED CLEAN INSTALL .... SAME RESULT

3 - I tried going to "Program And Features" in Win Vista, Win 7 and Win 8 or
"Add or Remove Programs" in XP Then uninstall "Avid HD Driver (x86)"or "Avid HD Driver (x64)" BUT, I DON'T SEE THEM LITED THERE AT ALL

SOMEONE PLEASE HELP... I RUN PRO TOOLS 10 ON MY BRAND NEW IMAC VIA WINDOWS 8.1 WITHOUT A SINGLE ISSUE. I'M HONESTLY STUMPED

Here are more details about the mini's specs:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byj...ew?usp=sharing

Here you'll see no HD driver listed:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byj...ew?usp=sharing

This driver, I suspect has something to do with the issue:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byj...ew?usp=sharing

But as you'll see here... it claims there is no better driver:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byj...ew?usp=sharing

SMH!!!!
Why are you running Windows on a Mac? Do you have a specific reason? Why not just run PT10 in OSX? Unless you have a compatibility issue between whatever OSX you are running and PT10. Even then that's not an excuse.

I looked at your screenshots - you don't actually have a Mac Mini computer do you? Or are you running a Hackintosh? Either way there's a lot of confusion with your setup.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-08-2017, 03:13 PM
iammietig's Avatar
iammietig iammietig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 6
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer..

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Why are you running Windows on a Mac? Do you have a specific reason? Why not just run PT10 in OSX? Unless you have a compatibility issue between whatever OSX you are running and PT10. Even then that's not an excuse.

I looked at your screenshots - you don't actually have a Mac Mini computer do you? Or are you running a Hackintosh? Either way there's a lot of confusion with your setup.
----------------------------

First of all, it's an official Mac Mini!!!! I was purchased brand new with Sierra 10.12 so that's why i'm running windows. My GF thought she was buying me the perfect gift for my coming bday, and refuses to return it so I can get a used one. The Sandra report below is from my commercial office studio PC. Please disregard it!!!!
__________________
Sandra

Model : Lenovo H215 10029
BIOS : Lenovo D2KT21AUS 03/12/2010
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3
Processor : AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 215 Processor (2C 2.7GHz, 2GHz IMC, 512kB L2)
Socket/Slot : AM2r2/AM3
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (2CU 16SP SM4.1 1.24GHz/1.49GHz, 1GB DDR3 270MHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Storage Device: SAMSUNG HD300LJ (300GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache) : 279GB (C:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-H653G (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-09-2017, 06:20 PM
iammietig's Avatar
iammietig iammietig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 6
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer..

__________________
Sandra

Model : Lenovo H215 10029
BIOS : Lenovo D2KT21AUS 03/12/2010
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3
Processor : AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 215 Processor (2C 2.7GHz, 2GHz IMC, 512kB L2)
Socket/Slot : AM2r2/AM3
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (2CU 16SP SM4.1 1.24GHz/1.49GHz, 1GB DDR3 270MHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Storage Device: SAMSUNG HD300LJ (300GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache) : 279GB (C:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-H653G (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache.... jd_man Windows 21 07-07-2014 06:56 PM
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. try lowering... def3mno62 Windows 3 10-25-2013 10:11 AM
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache problem digital2020 Eleven Rack 1 06-10-2013 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com