Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2012, 03:48 PM
MLH Studios Inc. MLH Studios Inc. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bowling Green OH
Posts: 6
Unhappy Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring???


I'm completely new to the PT world. Been using Cubase for years. Just bought PT 10 to get that extra mix out of my projects but having to keep using my Cubase 6 for this one issue...
When I open a new track in PT everything works fine (sound comes through and everything). However, as soon as I hit the "record enable" button I get a flanging sound coming through the mic now. At first I though it was my I/O but they work perfectly in Cubase so im lost. It seems like something called "Track Input Monitoring" is causing this but the button for that is inactive for some reason. How or what can I do to fix this??? I've mastered the heck out of Cubase and refuse to believe I paid $700 for PT to laugh at me lol.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2012, 04:01 PM
philip morris philip morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: paris
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring???

i feel your pain, i'm on my 3rd day switching over from logic, and i've already had a full bowl of issues transitioning, to the point i almost returned PT, but thanks to the clever peeps of this forum i was able to get through, and just tonight i saw the light and made a great mix..

anyways it sounds like you are hearing the direct monitoring from your soundcard which would explain the flanging, i think you're on the right track with disabling input monitoring but i can't help you more that, i'm sure a more experienced user will chip in..

PS: it does help if you state your sound card & system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2012, 04:28 PM
MLH Studios Inc. MLH Studios Inc. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bowling Green OH
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring???

Sorry Inputed my info in my profile, thought it would tag it automatically
But im using a PC(HP Media Center,8G RAM, Dual core)
Pro Tools 10
Delta 44 Sound Card
Behringer SX32 Mixer
AKG C414 mic

Sux cause I feel like with the experience I have, I could flourish in PT. Sounds great and the new features are awesome... However cant get pass this one issue! desperate for assistance!!! plz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2012, 04:45 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 320
Default Re: Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring???

I hate to bring bad news to you but... you CAN NOT disable input monitoring in Pro Tools

There are work arounds and many have been listed here on the DUC

A quick search will get you going
__________________
• Logic 10.4.6

• MacOS 10.14.5 • Mac mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828e
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2012, 06:15 PM
hooksound hooksound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: N/A
Posts: 240
Default Re: Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring???

One work-around is to turn down the (red) fader when the track is record enabled. A setting in the preferences enables you to run with separate fader levels for recording and playback. It should be set to "separate".

A lot of users has been begging for years for a global "monitoring on/off" feature, but it's still missing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2012, 11:20 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring???

Actually, here are a couple things to consider.

1. Your workflow may be such that you are listening to your audio through a mixer board or audio device for no latency tracking. Pro Tools isn't really designed to be used this way. It took me awhile when I switched to understand PT's workflow. You really should only be monitoring through Pro Tools. When punching in, you sing along with the track without hearing your own voice and then when you punch in, PT lets the audio from the input come through until you punch back out where it switches it back to the original take.

Now to do this effectively, you need to either have your hardware buffer size set low (like 128 or below). If your computer can handle this, then that is the best option. If your computer is choking at that low of a hardware buffer size, then you need to use Low Latency Monitoring Mode. This will disable plug-ins and sends and etc. on the track you are recording on. It will also mute any audio from passing through PTs as it will expect you to use another device or 3rd party software included with your interface for your monitoring.

2. Another great solution is to use MuteTone Its a free plug-in that will mute PT's input monitoring when recording. It works great. However, it is Mac only, but rumors are that a PC version will be coming out soon.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2012, 11:12 PM
MLH Studios Inc. MLH Studios Inc. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bowling Green OH
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring???

Man all this info is really helpful. Will try all these options in the morning. Really glad I signed up to this forum. Appreciate the responses!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-10-2012, 06:43 AM
MLH Studios Inc. MLH Studios Inc. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bowling Green OH
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring???

HookSound: not seeing any seperate fader options in preferences... Would it be "link record and play faders"???
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2012, 06:46 AM
MLH Studios Inc. MLH Studios Inc. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bowling Green OH
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring???

Dizzi45Z: will try your first method shortly, but wouldnt running at a lower buffer practically eliminate previewing the projects ideal mix since the effects become inactive? You basically have to wait till everything is recorded to here the polishings or alternate buffers often
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2012, 02:50 PM
hooksound hooksound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: N/A
Posts: 240
Default Re: Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring???

Quote:
Originally Posted by MLH Studios Inc. View Post
HookSound: not seeing any seperate fader options in preferences... Would it be "link record and play faders"???
Year, that's it, and they should be unlinked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Input monitoring!? realizment macOS 9 11-04-2013 02:51 AM
Monitoring input and track during playback simonyeah Post - Surround - Video 5 09-24-2012 04:07 PM
track input monitoring vin7 Pro Tools 10 6 08-28-2012 08:08 PM
Single track Input Monitoring?? sylviesongs macOS 1 09-19-2011 02:41 PM
Track Input Monitoring Toggle? Jamie Smith ICON & C|24 2 05-10-2007 06:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com