Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:01 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 606
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

It isn't 64 bit, that will be another upgrade.

I presume you'll get PT10 software bundled in if you do an upgrade to a new HDX system.

Might be worth waiting.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:03 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
It isn't 64 bit, that will be another upgrade.

I presume you'll get PT10 software bundled in if you do an upgrade to a new HDX system.

Might be worth waiting.
Just like current versions of Pro Tools, the HD version only comes with hardware systems.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:14 PM
lafilmsound lafilmsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 167
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by T_S_Harris View Post
Ill stick with 9
and your dvd player and your rear projection television? cause i have some stuff to sell you real cheap
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:14 PM
TLarvenz TLarvenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 362
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

You have to agree that many of the new features are really fixes of things that were stupid in the previous versions. Like having more than one Audiosuite window open, not rendering fades, clip based gain (featured in AudioVision from the 90's), not having handles for AudioSuite, not splitting multichannel files. A store for downloading VIs is handy but hardly a big feature. Legacy users can't take advantage of the longer ADC lengths. In a down economy that's getting worse, this pricing strategy seems ill-conceived. I doubt you'll see post pros flocking to this. Would it be nice? Yes. At $350.
__________________
Tracey
www.melodiousthunk.net

Last edited by TLarvenz; 10-20-2011 at 07:25 PM. Reason: Remembered more stupid stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:20 PM
lafilmsound lafilmsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 167
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLarvenz View Post
You have to agree that many of the new features are really fixes of things that were stupid in the previous versions. Like having more than one Audiosuite window open, not rendering fades, clip based gain (featured in AudioVision from the 90's). A store for downloading VIs is handy but hardly a big feature. Legacy users can't take advantage of the longer ADC lengths. In a down economy that's getting worse, this pricing strategy seems ill-conceived. I doubt you'll see post pros flocking to this. Would it be nice? Yes. At $350.
Im a post pro and have been for years and im very excited FINALLY and yeah ive been begging for those things for years and im happy to pay
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:30 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

I predict killer deals in the not too distant future. Especially because Avid's stock has dropped from $22 to $7.15 within 9 months. They'll need to do something drastic to raise capital before their investors vote out the BOD.

Personally I though they were following the "Apple" way of doing things with the outstanding job of hyping PT10 prior to the release but I feel they blew it big time at the last moment by setting the price far too high.

For the first time ever, I'm waiting. (Plus it's not 64 bit yet?)

Just my 2 cents.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:39 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Just like current versions of Pro Tools, the HD version only comes with hardware systems.

But unlike current versions you are forced to buy a new interface even if you already HAVE an AVID interface. That is just crazy.
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:40 PM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 669
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by lafilmsound View Post
Im a post pro and have been for years and im very excited FINALLY and yeah ive been begging for those things for years and im happy to pay
I'm not happy to pay but I will end up paying. I'm hoping there will be lower prices at some point in the future. I was just getting ready to buy ircam flux plug ins. I guess thats gonna be put on hold.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:50 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhartman View Post
But unlike current versions you are forced to buy a new interface even if you already HAVE an AVID interface. That is just crazy.
While it may not be appealing to everyong, there is a reason for it - Pro Tools 10 will be the last version to support older (blue) interfaces and we're going to try to make the hardware exhange prices attractive enough for it to be 'worth it'.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:51 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,073
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

A $1,500.00 SOFTWARE only upgrade is outrageous. I've never heard of a software only upgrade THAT pricey for an extremely loyal customer base.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need upgrade to PT 10HD only brickroadstudio Pro Tools 10 9 12-17-2013 03:28 PM
upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD bennyx75 Pro Tools 10 9 10-05-2012 04:45 PM
Cant update to protools 10hd after lion upgrade? Studio x macOS 2 03-11-2012 12:16 AM
Protools 10HD upgrade back up to $1,000 dollars! Mr.Ed Pro Tools 10 33 02-28-2012 07:28 PM
Protools 8HD to 10HD Upgrade Price is ridicules! kickit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-29-2011 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com