Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2010, 01:30 AM
neuromillion neuromillion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 75
Default Will this laptop work with Protools ?

Hi all
I'm considering buying an mbox or an M-audio interface to use on a secondary set up.
I'm trying to figure out if i'd be able to run Protools LE or M-powered on this laptop i have. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Fujitsu Siemens AMILO PI 1536


Processor
Model : Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2400 @ 1.83GHz
Speed : 1.83GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Platform Compliance : Intel Centrino Mobile Technology
Mainboard : Fujitsu Siemens AMILO PI 1536
BIOS : Fujitsu Siemens 1.12 06/19/2006
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe IMB PCMCIA USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 1GB DDR2 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : Fujitsu Siemens 955XM/945GM/PM/GMS/940GML Express Processor to DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 166MHz (664MHz)
Total Memory : 1GB DDR2 SO-DIMM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 266MHz (532MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : 1GB DDR2 SO-DIMM

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Mobility Radeon X1400 (PS3.0, VS3.0 445MHz, 128MB 342MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Storage Devices
WDC WD1200BEVS-07LAT0 (120GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 112GB (C:)
PHILIPS DVD+-RW SDVD8820 (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 112GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1200BEVS-07LAT0 (120GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ PHILIPS DVD+-RW SDVD8820 (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Fujitsu Siemens 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : Fujitsu Siemens 82801G (ICH7) High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Motorola Motorola SM56 Data Fax Modem
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor 880 High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 3
Disk Controller : Fujitsu Siemens 82801G (ICH7) Ultra ATA Storage Controller
Disk Controller : Fujitsu Siemens 82801GB Mobile I/O Controller Hub SATA cc=AHCI
USB Controller 1 : Fujitsu Siemens 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Fujitsu Siemens 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : Fujitsu Siemens 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : Fujitsu Siemens 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : Fujitsu Siemens 82801G (ICH7) USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Fujitsu Siemens TSB43AB22 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/Link-Layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family Gigabit Ethernet NIC - Miniport d'ordonnancement de paquets
Network Adapter : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection - Miniport d'ordonnancement de paquets (Ethernet, 54Mbps)
Wireless Adapter 1 : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection - Miniport d'ordonnancement de paquets (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 100%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2010, 06:45 AM
shtik shtik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 164
Default Re: Will this laptop work with Protools ?

Besides from what better educated members will say - I guess the 1G of RAM could be a problem running PT8. I had a fujitsu siemens AMILO which was 5 years old, with single core 1.6Ghz and 2G of ram. It worked, but the end of the story was that recently I got a new machine that works as it SHOULD work, if you know what I mean...

I also think that versions earlier than 8 will work better on this. But maybe there are issues other than computing power alone, which I can't really analyze from your sandra.. So wait to see what others are saying.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2010, 06:56 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Will this laptop work with Protools ?

Yeah that isn't gonna do u any good man; chipset, T2400 @ 1.83 System drive only & thatz jus 120 & 5400, 1gig of slow ram...

Maybe with PT 5.1 but not 8...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2010, 11:07 AM
Mr. Kelly Mr. Kelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Newton, MA 02458
Posts: 246
Default Re: Will this laptop work with Protools ?

Also,

It appears that your hard drive is a 5400rpm? If so, it won't be supported by PT, and it may not work - as it will not be fast enough to transfer bits from drive to processor. Mine didn't work, after lengthy investigations.... Check the compatibility notes on the site.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2010, 11:11 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Will this laptop work with Protools ?

Hey Mr. Kelly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Kelly View Post
Also,

It appears that your hard drive is a 5400rpm?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
System drive only & thatz jus 120 & 5400,
Maybe with PT 5.1 but not 8...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2010, 02:40 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: Will this laptop work with Protools ?

Besides which, you need a SEPARATE hard drive for audio. Recording to the system drive does not work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2010, 03:12 PM
neuromillion neuromillion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Will this laptop work with Protools ?

Cheers for your help, people : )

I could max out the RAM to 3.25GB, and i could use an external firewire drive as my audio drive so these issues shoudn't be too much of a problem (?).
The system drive doesn't really have to be 7200RPM, right ?
The processor should be fast enough for PT8: PT8 "runs" fine on a P4 3GHz (at least it's true for small sessions without too many tracks and plug ins), so this processor should do the job, as it's twice as powerful.
Besides, i could always use earlier versions (i have 5, 6 and 7).

What i really need to know is if the chipset and Firewire controller are compatible with Protools. any ideas ?
How can i know about this ??
Is there anything else i should be worried about ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2010, 03:37 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Will this laptop work with Protools ?

I think you may have better luck with this Lenovo for $379 but I'm not positive...

http://www.frys.com/product/6118339?...age%20Pod:Pod2

I was hoping someone would check it out.
__________________
www.rickqueststudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2010, 01:48 AM
neuromillion neuromillion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Will this laptop work with Protools ?

Thanks, but i already have the AMILO PI 1536.
I just want a small Protools system that can be carried. I'm looking for a cheap solution.
Eventually, i'll buy an Mbox and see how it works...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-06-2010, 09:59 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: Will this laptop work with Protools ?

If you want it to work, yes the system drive should be 7200 RPM. Same for the REQUIRED secondary audio drive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will My Laptop Work With ProTools 8 LE or 9? Electric_Misfit Windows 10 02-20-2011 10:21 PM
Will Protools LE work on my laptop? need your advice! thanks ZJB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-16-2010 09:37 PM
will mbox 2 and protools le work with my laptop? caulto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-02-2008 09:44 AM
I cant get protools to work with my laptop Jart_26 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-07-2007 03:45 AM
PROTOOLS CAN NOT WORK AT ACER LAPTOP ??????? muach 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-04-2006 02:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com