Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2009, 03:12 PM
tvjorg tvjorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 41
Default cs3 - yes, it is there

please share your experiences...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2009, 03:52 PM
steins steins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 374
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Downloading now.....hope it fixes the "loop crash" bug....

Stein Tore
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2009, 03:58 PM
ultrasonic ultrasonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 47
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Downloading now.

I really thought that subscribing to the RSS in Technical Alerts forum would notify me of this release, but it's all quiet up there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2009, 04:56 PM
loosestones loosestones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 58
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Come on lucky three....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2009, 05:00 PM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Can't seem to get the download to complete...must be slammed atm.

(Mad cheers from the peanut gallery... )
__________________
`My name is Pro Tools HD, King of Kings:
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair!'
Nothing beside remains. Round the decay
Of that colossal wreck, boundless and bare,
The lone and native DAWs stretch far away.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2009, 06:40 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,191
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

"Fixed: Intermittent crashes during playback or record (Item #113294)
Pro Tools may intermittently crash during normal playback or recording workflows."

Is this the Loop Crash? Pretty vague, as to really be useless in describing this, as this could apply to ANY bug that crashes ProTools.

Almost seems as though Digi doesn't want to tell us which bug this is for.

Digi, if this IS the loop bug, for our own knowledge, can you tell us what this bug was related to? Ram usage? DSP Cache?

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2009, 06:50 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

No RTAS optimisation—I won't hold my breath for that one. June 2010 maybe...
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-08-2009, 07:17 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimNielsen View Post
"Fixed: Intermittent crashes during playback or record (Item #113294)
Pro Tools may intermittently crash during normal playback or recording workflows."

Is this the Loop Crash? Pretty vague, as to really be useless in describing this, as this could apply to ANY bug that crashes ProTools.

Almost seems as though Digi doesn't want to tell us which bug this is for.

Digi, if this IS the loop bug, for our own knowledge, can you tell us what this bug was related to? Ram usage? DSP Cache?

Tim
This is what was initially penned as the FW_Audio_Callback crash, which actually was about 4 or 5 different things that could cause the crash, including ones that may exhibit the looping symptoms.

The language is a bit vague as it soon becomes and 'if, then, possibly, likely, depending' situation to try to describe every possible scenario or symptom.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2009, 07:18 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Quote:
Originally Posted by nod25 View Post
No RTAS optimisation—I won't hold my breath for that one. June 2010 maybe...
You won't see any optimizations in a cs release, as the required work is more extensive and requires more testing than what's in the scope of cs fixes.

We are working on them, though.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-08-2009, 07:25 PM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 614
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
You won't see any optimizations in a cs release, as the required work is more extensive and requires more testing than what's in the scope of cs fixes.

We are working on them, though.

Will you show this new version you've been working on at London International Music Show?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com