Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-1999, 09:56 AM
benderbro benderbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Fairfield, CT USA
Posts: 254
Default Waves tech support is stumped!

O.K. Here's an appeal to anyone out there who might know what is going on here. Waves tech support is at a loss for an explanation on this. We recently bought the Waves Native Power Pack for our Audio Media III system (Pro Tools 4.3.1) that is running on a 9600/233 with an Avid system installed as well. The native Digidesign plugins in the Audiosuite menu work fine on this system. We installed Waves and find that when an audio region is processed with one of their plugins (Q10, Trueverb etc.) the region is rewritten in the edit window with the appropriate renaming of the file as is supposed to happen but there is no audible change in the audio, ie: it didn't actually process. We had someone in from Waves who actually confirmed this and noticed also that the meters were not showing any activity as they are supposed to do when processing audio. This was originally happening with Waves version 2.6. When the Waves guy who paid the house call gave up on that and loaded Waves version 2.5 it suddenly worked! I came in the next day and it was back to the same old problem. What's going on here? Is there some Avid file that is screwing this up? How many of you use a similar setup as this and have no trouble at all? Plenty, I'm sure. Please respond with an e-mail too if you're feeling generous!

Frank Egan
Sounds Easy Studios/Island Media
__________________
"this guitar won't play that"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-1999, 10:10 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Waves tech support is stumped!

Hi Frank Egan
Your problem might be in the Audio Suite plug-in you need to select "use in playlist"
for the processed file to play in the edit window. If "use in playlist " is not selected, then the processed file ends up in the region list.

Mj
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-1999, 08:20 AM
benderbro benderbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Fairfield, CT USA
Posts: 254
Default Re: Waves tech support is stumped!

Playlist is selected, as I mentioned in my post, somebody from Waves paid a house call and confirmed that there is a problem.

[This message has been edited by benderbro (edited 10-01-99).]
__________________
"this guitar won't play that"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-1999, 01:26 AM
benderbro benderbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Fairfield, CT USA
Posts: 254
Default Re: Waves tech support is stumped!

Update:

I can make the Waves version 2.5 Audiosuite plugins work by "massaging" the controls in preview mode. If I just move an eq gain or reverb time up or down a little, then that function suddenly kicks in and starts working. Sometimes I have to do it several times in one plugin ie: if I'm using several bands of an eq or if I need to adjust more than one parameter in Trueverb. This problem was, according to Waves, a known bug in earlier versions and now they have taken note that it appears to still be around in version 2.5/2.6. I'm waiting to see about 2.8 but Waves tech support already said that 2.8 wasn't designed as a bug fix for that. I'll keep posting any news as it happens.

------------------
"Capital punishment turns the state into a murderer. But imprisonment
turns the state into a gay dungeon-master." Emo Philips
__________________
"this guitar won't play that"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-1999, 09:03 AM
Jeff Berlin Jeff Berlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Waves tech support is stumped!

I had the exact problem. Got into the habit of always clicking the "setup" bar twice before hitting "process". That forced Waves to do what it was supposed to.

I strongly recommend downloading the new 2.7 versions from www.waves.com All problems including "greying out" are fixed!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-1999, 08:15 PM
AMG AMG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 245
Default Re: Waves tech support is stumped!

I had the exact same problem and reported it to Waves. I downgraded all the way to 2.3. Massaging also worked in the ways described, but using 2.3 eliminated the hassle. I haven't tried 2.7 yet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Tech Support : Thanks Dave ! Aquarius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-04-2008 03:13 PM
WAVES Protools7 update and Waves tech support x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-11-2005 07:24 PM
Waves Tech Support kudos ripple FX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-28-2004 04:49 AM
Waves Tech Support kudos ripple FX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-15-2004 04:48 PM
Waves tech support is stumped! benderbro Tips & Tricks 5 10-06-1999 01:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com