Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2015, 11:35 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,155
Default PT11 licence no longer included when upgrading to PT12

The latest update (2nd July 2015) of the licensing FAQ now includes this entry ...

......
Q: Will I have to surrender my old license when I upgrade to Pro Tools 12? Will I lose my Pro Tools 10 license too?
A: You will retain a Pro Tools 10 license for 32-bit compatibility when upgrading to Pro Tools 12. Your old license will need to be surrendered but you will receive a new license bundle for Pro Tools 10 and 12, so you can access older sessions with RTAS plugins as well as the new Pro Tools 12 application.
.......

There is no longer any mention of retaining a PT11 licence too as part of upgrading.

Also, if you look at buying an upgrade to PT12 in the Avid Store, and go to the 'Specifications' tab you'll now see this ...

......
What’s included?

Either Pro Tools 12 and 10 licenses, or Pro Tools | HD 12 and 10 licenses, with bundled plug-ins and installer activation (requires download)
One-year Avid upgrade plan, renewable annually
.......

So it appears that Avid has quietly dropped including a PT11 licence in the bundle for people when they upgrade to PT12. Upgraders will just get a PT10 + PT12 licence bundle.

Anyone with PT11 now who hasn't already upgraded to PT12 has, it seems, missed the boat. If they upgrade to PT12 they will no longer have a PT11 licence to fall back on in case of problems.

This applies to HD as well as vanilla.

Is everyone happy about that? Comments please!
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2015, 07:40 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: PT11 licence no longer included when upgrading to PT12

So the use case you brought up was if a Pro Tools 12 update ever renders it unusable on OSX 10.8.5, then those users who have "frozen" their system at that OS will have a problem.

In other cases, consider the popular sentiment that PT12 is just PT11.4 wearing a different cape - this will not mean anything to other users. I don't know of anyone who is running a co-install of 11+12, and I'm not sure why anyone would do such a thing in the first place.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2015, 10:14 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,606
Default Re: PT11 licence no longer included when upgrading to PT12

makes sense that they would do that, b/c other wise you have ongoing technical work being done on 2 different versions......

PT10 updates are stopped
PT11 will stop at the end of the year, from what I understand
PT12 is the active version.


This way they just have to dedicate the man hours to PT12 for updates and bug fixes......

PT11 the great bridge that is soon to be forgotten. Im sure Gary Greenfield (was that his name?, the former Board Chair) is shouting at his imac screen, why oh why......my baby..........
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2015, 11:40 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,155
Default Re: PT11 licence no longer included when upgrading to PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
I don't know of anyone who is running a co-install of 11+12, and I'm not sure why anyone would do such a thing in the first place.
I DO have a coinstall of 11 and 12 (and 10 too though that's irrelevant to this topic) and I DO have a very good reason, though its an uncommon scenario I guess.

I have an 11HD license that I will not be upgrading to 12 (unless Avid pulls some major rabbits out of hats between now and the end of the year).

I also have a 12 vanilla licence via the four years of free upgrades deal that Avid ran for a while.

Although I'm still currently using 11HD at the monent for paying sessions, having 11 and 12 co-installed will eventually allow me to flip between versions as needed, particularly for the enhanced automation modes, VCAs, disc cache, extended metering etc of HD at the mix stage, while having access to 12 vanilla to take advantage of any bug fixes and 'cool new features'. They seem to coexist happily from my tests so far.

For example, when I'm back off my third trip away since beginning of June, I'll be checking out for myself reports that 12.1 fixes the long standing midinam bug, which, if true, begins to chip away at my remaining needs to retain 10 on my system.

If remaining issues regarding delay compensation, 9173 errors and the like get fixed in update releases of 12, I can see myself having a simple coexist workflow involving tracking in 12 vanilla and mixing in 11HD.

Who knows, if Avid continues the process of cascading HD features down into vanilla, I may eventually not need my 11HD license at all!
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2015, 01:22 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: PT11 licence no longer included when upgrading to PT12

That is a unique situation, and it makes sense that you did a coinstall. Although the inclusion or exclusion of 11 from the bundle license seems to not be of an immediate concern for your coinstall, since one of your licenses is explicitly 10HD+11HD.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2015, 02:18 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,155
Default Re: PT11 licence no longer included when upgrading to PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
That is a unique situation, and it makes sense that you did a coinstall. Although the inclusion or exclusion of 11 from the bundle license seems to not be of an immediate concern for your coinstall, since one of your licenses is explicitly 10HD+11HD.
Absolutely, you are correct, it is not an immediate concern for me. The thread was started principally to ensure people are aware that they will no longer get an 11 license in the bundle if they upgrade to 12 now.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2015, 04:42 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,169
Default Re: PT11 licence no longer included when upgrading to PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
PT11 the great bridge that is soon to be forgotten.

The bridge was/is PT10. Makes sense to include that license for current purchases.

PT11 is/was the beginning of 64-bit application. PT12 is better and it makes sense to drop PT11.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2015, 10:17 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,901
Default Re: PT11 licence no longer included when upgrading to PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
PT12 is better
LOL!

PT12 is PT11 with a Spiderman suit on.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2015, 10:19 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,155
Default Re: PT11 licence no longer included when upgrading to PT12

PT12 IS PT11 (with minor tweaks). ;-)
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-26-2015, 10:40 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PT11 licence no longer included when upgrading to PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
PT12 IS PT11 (with minor tweaks). ;-)
most of the time the new model year car is the same as the old model year car with minor tweaks
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do i keep my HD10 Licence when upgrading to HD12?? peterle Pro Tools 12 5 06-15-2016 09:18 AM
PT11 to PT12 DuncanRI Pro Tools 12 0 06-20-2015 07:17 AM
upgrading HD rig from PT9 to HD10 w/o surrendering licence. soundeq macOS 10 12-23-2013 10:20 AM
Upgrading used licence glawe Pro Tools 11 2 06-23-2013 08:49 AM
Free Xpand Disc included with MPT- "Offer no longer good"? keenan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-19-2007 09:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com