Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2020, 05:38 AM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 273
Default Mac Pro 5,1: I need USB 3 but no PCIe slots left

Any of you cats have an idea how I can get USB 3 into my old Mac Pro 5,1?

Bearing in mind I have used all the PCIe slots.

Something like this: https://www.amazon.co.uk/StarTech-co.../dp/B000UZL1GC

Although I was hoping for a cheaper option.
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 512GB Samsung SSD Audio Drive (temporary) | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.6 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2020, 05:55 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,548
Default Re: Mac Pro 5,1: I need USB 3 but no PCIe slots left

Quote:
Originally Posted by the.engineer View Post
Any of you cats have an idea how I can get USB 3 into my old Mac Pro 5,1?

Bearing in mind I have used all the PCIe slots.

Something like this: https://www.amazon.co.uk/StarTech-co.../dp/B000UZL1GC

Although I was hoping for a cheaper option.



Hi,


Yeah an expansion chassis is your only route. i don't know about that chassis but i use a Magma 6 slot chassis for PT and have 2 PCIe slots left in the computer (Which i use for UAD cards) all works great.




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2020, 06:02 AM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 273
Default Re: Mac Pro 5,1: I need USB 3 but no PCIe slots left

Thanks Chris,

Do you have this one https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?m...2F254473727618
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 512GB Samsung SSD Audio Drive (temporary) | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.6 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2020, 06:58 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,548
Default Re: Mac Pro 5,1: I need USB 3 but no PCIe slots left

Quote:
Originally Posted by the.engineer View Post



Hi James,


Yes thats the one (Well actaully i have the MK1 but its the same chassis with just a different connection cable) been pretty much an industry standard for pro tools over the years.


Good price that, i paid nearly £2k but that was about 10+ years ago.







Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2020, 08:22 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,029
Default Re: Mac Pro 5,1: I need USB 3 but no PCIe slots left

Bear in mind MP5,1 only has PCIe 2.0 so USB3 would require two lanes. If you have expansion chassis on x4 slot you have used half of your bandwidth for USB3 only. I would think twice if it is worth it or just replace some other card with USB3 if that is the thing for you right now. Or move somethine else to expansion chassis, which might either be great or cumbersome.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2020, 10:07 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 620
Default Re: Mac Pro 5,1: I need USB 3 but no PCIe slots left

I use two Netstor expansion chassis. Each one was about 700-800 USD. Very affordable expansion.

One of them has 4 slots of SSD built in, so in addition to hosting your USB card, you can add zippy storage.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2020, 10:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,029
Default Re: Mac Pro 5,1: I need USB 3 but no PCIe slots left

Can add and can perform are two different things.

One PCIe 2.0 lane is 500MB/sec and you just cannot beat it. USB3 cannot fit in it so it needs two lanes. Also if you have SSD in there, you only have two lanes (1000MB/sec) left for them so you cannot have more throughput even if USB3 is doing nothing. Assuming the chassis is connecting to x4 slot

Sorry for being a nerd here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2020, 11:06 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 620
Default Re: Mac Pro 5,1: I need USB 3 but no PCIe slots left

True, but my understanding is that each slot in the expansion chassis isn’t given a fixed shared amount of bandwidth. It should be variable depending on what is needed at any given moment with the 4x slot it’s attached to being the maximum.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2020, 11:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,029
Default Re: Mac Pro 5,1: I need USB 3 but no PCIe slots left

Haven't read specs of your chassis so I'll just ignore that, no idea how the "variable bandwidth" would work in that piece of gear.

Just saying -- even with variable bandwidth, or "dynamic lanes" or whatever -- if the host card is x4 then you can have x1 from USB3 card (500MB/sec) and x3 from SSD card (1500MB/sec) if you transfer from one to another. Or full power from USB3 (x2) and another x2 from SSD card, which means 1000MB/sec max transfer rate. The data goes to host computer and back, not from chassis slot to chassis slot. And while doing such transfer any other slots you may have in the chassis have zero bandwidth.

This is an imaginary situation though, because I don't have the specs.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2020, 11:28 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,029
Default Re: Mac Pro 5,1: I need USB 3 but no PCIe slots left

^^ even if you allocated fixed x1 for USB and fixed x1 for SSD you would be using x2 lanes when you copy from USB to SSD. This would probably be close to ideal if your chassis has more than two slots as it would leave x2 for other use. Again, assuming your host card is connected to x4 slot.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing? Car panned from right to left. Now a slap delay parallel from left to right? Sir Hannes macOS 2 06-10-2018 11:31 AM
Question about PCIe slots albee1952 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 7 07-04-2014 08:28 AM
MAGMA ExpressBox 4 (2U) EB4 4 Slot PCIe to PCIe EXPANSION CHASSIS PRO TOOLS HDX treason Buy & Sell 5 05-21-2014 03:52 PM
Digi Expansion chassis-PCIe 'slots' lumpo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-11-2007 03:48 PM
New PCIe 2 slots Toolsuser72 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 01-13-2007 12:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com