Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2015, 02:35 PM
Sadie Tango Sadie Tango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.
Posts: 75
Default Updating from TL Space/Music Production ToolkitII to Avid Space

I have been using TL Space that came bundled in the Music Production Toolkit II for many years. Now that I am finally about to upgrade to PT 11 do I qualify for a free upgrade to Avid Space AAX or is that offer only good if I have a license for the standalone plug-in?

Mac Mini Late 2012 2.6 Ghz quad core i7, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digi 003 Factory, Waves Gold Native, Music Production Toolkit II
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2015, 03:29 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 623
Default Re: Updating from TL Space/Music Production ToolkitII to Avid Space

My TDM TL Space ilok authorization changed to simply Space automatically. The only getcha is when I try to open an older session that TL Space was instantiated in it doesn't recognize the new Space as TL Space. And there is no going back to see what IR was selected nor any modifications.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2015, 03:38 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Updating from TL Space/Music Production ToolkitII to Avid Space

Space AAX should authorize, no action required on your part aside from putting the license on an iLok2.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2015, 08:08 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Updating from TL Space/Music Production ToolkitII to Avid Space

Also, be sure to download the latest installer, rather than trying to install Space from your old Toolkit discs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2015, 02:29 PM
Sadie Tango Sadie Tango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.
Posts: 75
Default Re: Updating from TL Space/Music Production ToolkitII to Avid Space

When I install Avid Space and authorize it on my iLok, will I still be able to use TL Space when I'm working with PT 10?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NYC East Village MUSIC PRODUCTION SPACE rickrobin Buy & Sell 0 11-30-2014 11:55 AM
NYC East Village MUSIC PRODUCTION SPACE rickrobin Buy & Sell 0 11-10-2014 05:32 PM
TL Space from Music Production Toolkit upgradeable AAX Trota AAX Plug-ins 2 06-17-2014 09:05 AM
TL Space & Music production Kit cheekypaul Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-11-2007 04:42 AM
Music Production Toolkit Installation TL Space grooveoperator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-11-2007 03:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com