Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2007, 01:35 AM
rune_sm rune_sm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denmark, Allerød
Posts: 85
Default Reassign midi note?

Hey everyone

I'm getting MIDI signals from an electric drums set (Yamaha Dtxpress 2) into protools. My problem is, that it doesn't send the correct midi notes corresponding to my drum plugin (Addictive Drums).

Is there any way to reassign my incomning MIDI notes to another midi-note, so I don't have to change everything in my electric drum set.

For example, to play a kick my plugin recieves on channel 1, note C1 (36). But my electric drum set sends on another nothe. Can I reassign the incoming note to C1 (36) "on the fly" in protools?

Thanks
__________________
----- officially using the Allenstein --------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2007, 09:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,706
Default Re: Reassign midi note?

Unfortunately, there's no way to do this in Pro Tools currently.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2007, 10:19 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Reassign midi note?

Depending on your PT version, you may be able to use MIDI real-time properties to transpose the notes on-the-fly. Will only work if the relative position between the MIDI notes coming from the kit matches Addictive Drums.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drawn MIDI note length only staccato notes, regardless of note length kingofallwookies Pro Tools 11 2 02-07-2014 07:10 AM
Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input robinsonsdca macOS 4 11-10-2011 01:23 PM
Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another? Avi Bortnick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-25-2010 10:26 AM
EXPORT MIDI from Stryke NOTE FOR NOTE... riggi Virtual Instruments 1 03-10-2008 07:32 PM
Please HELP - need to reassign midi notes for drum track funeral MIDI 0 02-05-2008 07:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com