Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 03-27-2018, 07:35 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Echo Farm is back!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
There is always a solution if there was will. The host-auth could for example be a 7-day time-limited one in which time period the real license cannot be sold.

Just a simple example. My point being some of us who travel and hate taking ilok key to possibly get lost/stolen would greatly benefit from the OPTION to have the licenses on host computer.

good idea!
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04-21-2020, 12:24 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 609
Default Re: Echo Farm is back!!

Hi guys, do you know if the $49.- Echo Farm Native Upgrade will ask for me to surrender the TDM license?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 04-21-2020, 02:08 PM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: Echo Farm is back!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristo Kotkas View Post
Hi guys, do you know if the $49.- Echo Farm Native Upgrade will ask for me to surrender the TDM license?
Yes it will. Same for amp farm too when they released it.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 04-21-2020, 03:33 PM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 744
Default Re: Echo Farm is back!!

I made the "upgrade" to native some years ago and had (have) the TDM license still working... but that was some years ago... ;-)
__________________
Mac Pro 2010: PT10 HD3 on Mavericks, PT12 Ultimate 2020.3 on High Sierra, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro

MacBook Pro: Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 04-21-2020, 03:44 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 609
Default Re: Echo Farm is back!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
I made the "upgrade" to native some years ago and had (have) the TDM license still working... but that was some years ago... ;-)
Did you possibly buy a complete new plugin not the cheaper upgrade? I would like to keep my TDM rig running, therefore before making the purchase I would like to make sure if I would need to surrender the TDM license or not.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 04-22-2020, 01:40 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 744
Default Re: Echo Farm is back!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristo Kotkas View Post
Did you possibly buy a complete new plugin not the cheaper upgrade? I would like to keep my TDM rig running, therefore before making the purchase I would like to make sure if I would need to surrender the TDM license or not.
you´re right... I purchased the full version

this was the message I received in 2017 from Line6:

"the discount licence replaces your previous licence, if you want to keep it you'd need to purchase the full licence not the discounted version"
__________________
Mac Pro 2010: PT10 HD3 on Mavericks, PT12 Ultimate 2020.3 on High Sierra, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro

MacBook Pro: Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 04-22-2020, 03:38 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,397
Default Re: Echo Farm is back!!

Correct, you need to buy the full version to be able to keep your tdm license. I bought the amp farm 4 full version back in December, I forget the price but it was on sale and seemed like a good enough deal.

At least for me, I don’t want to give up my ability to use amp farm on my old tdm system. Not until soundtoys makes a native version of soundblender (not likely).
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Echo Farm AAX? khoop2112 AAX Plug-ins 211 03-27-2017 04:08 AM
See ya later ECHO FARM, meet POD FARM 2. EvilElfBoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-31-2010 08:36 PM
Amp Farm / Echo Farm Stop Passing Signal heavymoe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-24-2009 09:00 AM
PT 6.4 and Echo Farm bug? RCN Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-07-2004 12:12 PM
Echo Farm Bug? shanew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-28-2002 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com