Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2006, 06:23 PM
meltdown5 meltdown5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 73
Default AMD Turion(TM) 64 ML-44 (2.4GHz/1MB L2 Cache

AMD Turion(TM) 64 ML-44 (2.4GHz/1MB L2 Cache

is this processors good? amnd compatable?

-meltdown
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2006, 12:25 AM
3JDamon 3JDamon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 896
Default Re: AMD Turion(TM) 64 ML-44 (2.4GHz/1MB L2 Cache

Shane could I impose upon you to do a TrueVerb test? You plug-in maestro you

BTW the neck brace I've been wearing for most of the last 4 months is now GONE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2006, 12:11 PM
meltdown5 meltdown5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 73
Default Re: AMD Turion(TM) 64 ML-44 (2.4GHz/1MB L2 Cache

i jsut want to know if its compatable.. cuase on hp's website it is the best amd processor they can put in a laptop
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2006, 04:04 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: AMD Turion(TM) 64 ML-44 (2.4GHz/1MB L2 Cache

Turions aren't compatible with ProTools. They're bottom tier AMD's. HP is a brand to stay far away from, unless you want something soley for email and solitaire.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2006, 04:43 PM
meltdown5 meltdown5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 73
Default Re: AMD Turion(TM) 64 ML-44 (2.4GHz/1MB L2 Cache

what wrong with hp's? ive had a couple hp's and never had a problem... what makes them worse then other brands? what would be a good brand then?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2006, 04:53 PM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: AMD Turion(TM) 64 ML-44 (2.4GHz/1MB L2 Cache

Have you looked in the Forum link for Best Desktops to use?
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD 16mb cache vs 32mb cache Matt Rushmore Windows 16 03-18-2011 12:44 PM
Intel 2.8ghz (1mb cache) vs. 3,2ghz (512mb cache)? Ralph K 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-27-2004 11:51 AM
Western Digital 8MG cache vs 2MG cache? Pops Storage Subsystems 1 11-09-2002 08:00 PM
256k on-chip level 2 cache; 2MB level3 cache bigsmile General Discussion 3 01-10-2002 09:58 AM
256k on-chip level 2 cache; 2MB level3 cache bigsmile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2002 11:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com