Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2017, 01:58 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI controller?

I'm testing PT 12 on Windows 10 and I've found that if I do not have a MIDI controller connected at the time that PT opens, it will never detect it. Even if I have a controller connected, disconnect and then reconnect the same one, it will still not detect it.

I'm seeing this behavior with multiple controllers, USB ports and cables.

Is there any way to get PT to rescan MIDI controllers without having to restart the entire program? I've tried restarting the audio engine, unchecking/rechecking input devices, etc. Nothing seems to work.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2017, 03:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

Its hit and miss here. I find the best solution is to plan ahead. Of course, if you use a fast SSD for a system drive, rebooting can take 30-35 seconds
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2017, 05:56 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,033
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

I've never gotten it to work like that either. I don't think the handshake / oh happy day routine Pro Tools follows is plug n play. Always have to quit and launch Pro Tools again.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2017, 07:33 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

Based on some research and feedback from other forums, it looks like this is typical Windows behavior. I guess Windows users are just accustomed to having to restart their DAW every time they plug a MIDI device in. This would drive me crazy, but whatever flips your wig.

I believe this concludes my brief PT-on-Windows experiment. Back to OS X!
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2017, 08:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

With 2 of my midi controllers, they can be connected any time and will be available, and if not, just turning the keyboard off/on brings them on line. The 3rd controller I use is the Komplete Kontrol S49 and this one needs to be connected when I boot the machine. Since the only time I need the S49 is for self-recording(it gets placed in front of my preamp rack). That's why I said "hit or miss".
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2017, 05:24 AM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

Are the keyboards that let you plug and play connected to a USB port on the computer itself, or via a traditional MIDI cable that is connected to the audio interface?
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2017, 08:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

Quote:
Originally Posted by SigFriedChicken View Post
Are the keyboards that let you plug and play connected to a USB port on the computer itself, or via a traditional MIDI cable that is connected to the audio interface?
The pair that work most any time are coming in via a Midi>USB interface(was using a MOTU Fastlane USB, but it didn't like Windows 10, so now using an iConnect2). Now that you sparked thought on this, I bet its because the iConnect(in my case) is always connected, even if the keyboards are off or disconnected). As long as Pro Tools can find the input path(which is the iConnect box), then what happens in the "outside world" doesn't matter. When my Komplete Kontrol is not connected, its path is missing from the drop-down list in Midi studio setup window.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-2017, 09:40 AM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

OK. That makes sense.

Way back in the mists of time, I ran Cakewalk on Windows and recall plugging keyboards into a separate MIDI box, which then connected to the computer via USB, or possibly serial (in the ye olde days). Nowadays, I just plug them directly into the computer via USB.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-10-2017, 03:25 PM
leftalive leftalive is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 479
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

I'm seeing this too. Requires a restart for PT to recognize either of my controllers. I don't remember if this was a thing under MacOS, as my midi stuff tends to stay plugged in all the time anyhow, but it's definitely a thing under Win 10.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-10-2017, 03:49 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

On a Mac, you can definitely unplug and plug-in MIDI devices without having to restart the DAW.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting MIDI controller properly to PT 11 AanoNin Pro Tools 11 66 06-12-2014 02:33 PM
Connecting MIDI controller... TheHunter1787 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2010 01:38 AM
connecting MIDI keyboard controller in PT PatrickJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-18-2004 01:38 PM
Need help connecting midi controller, keyboard, and rack. ixnys MIDI 1 03-04-2002 02:48 AM
Need help connecting keyboard,rack, and midi controller ixnys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-03-2002 03:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com