Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2003, 07:36 PM
MrShayne MrShayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 17
Default 6.1 freezes appx 20 seconds into record mode

I am running 6.1 on a dual 867 with OSX 10.2.6. Everytime I try to record the systems freezes and it's always about 20 seconds into record mode. This is on a new session with only 2 tracks, one of which is a master fader, so I KNOW that I have plenty of system recources available.

Some history: I had a dual 450 and sold it. I pulled the hd out that had my old sessions on it and installed it in the new mac. I can play my old sessions with no problems. Tonight is the first time since I got the machine (2 weeks ago) that I've tried to record. The HD is a 7200rpm seagate barricuda with a very fast seek time - and it is installed on a seperate bus from the system HD - so I don't think this is a hardware problem.

Any ideas?

Shayne
__________________
Shayne
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2003, 07:14 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: 6.1 freezes appx 20 seconds into record mode

try reducing disk allocation to 10 minutes instead of All Available
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
record for a few seconds mrsohl Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-14-2010 01:17 PM
session "freezes" for a few seconds when I hit the record button Reinaldes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-23-2009 08:26 PM
Only 5 seconds record time griffiti93 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 07-30-2008 12:02 PM
8 Seconds To Record? DrewDrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-16-2007 07:00 AM
Record delay about 3-5 seconds in protools for osx Janvy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-24-2004 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com