Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2002, 11:53 PM
propstuff propstuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 9
Default Newbie ins and outs

Sorry if this is dumb, but I've searched the forums but couldn't find an answer to this.

Using the Mbox plugged in is fine, but I want to leave the box behind and take the TiBk to the customers and use the internal sound-out to play back.
PTLE doesn't seem to want to let go of the output. I cant find where that I can allocate the output to the Mac and not the Mbox.

Help?
cheers,
N.
__________________
nicholas.
TiBook 550MHz
OS9.2.2
PT5.2
400Mb allocated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2002, 05:27 AM
Mystic Mystic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 43
Default Re: Newbie ins and outs

You always need the mbox for i/o in protools LE. Protools free does support the Mac audio i/o
__________________
Mystic
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2002, 06:42 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Newbie ins and outs

Protools software, (except PT free) will not run without PT hardware connected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2002, 03:31 PM
propstuff propstuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 9
Default Re: Newbie ins and outs

Thanks for the enlightenment,
I started on PTfree and just made the assumption.................. :-?

cheers,
N
__________________
nicholas.
TiBook 550MHz
OS9.2.2
PT5.2
400Mb allocated
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi002 rack main outs vs monitor outs studiojb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-03-2012 08:46 AM
Problem with 002 main outs as well as head phone outs? wiseal1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-10-2009 12:36 PM
Strange problem using monitor outs and outs 1+2 CCash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-11-2003 11:35 PM
Digi Outs work fine---Logic not getting signal to outs Thou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-29-2001 03:52 PM
How can I have the monitor outs and main outs to the same input? voxpitch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-15-2001 10:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com