Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2014, 07:59 AM
JonMiller JonMiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 27
Default Pro Tools 11 Saving Freezes for 30 seconds

Hello,
I am running Pro tools 11.2.2 on Windows 7 with 8 Core i7 16 GB Ram, 10 TB or storage.

I never had this issue with any previous versions of Pro Tools.

When a hit Save, it doesn't matter is I click it or Control+S or when the Auto Save occurs, it locks up Pro tools for approximately 30 seconds. It previous versions this did not occurs.

Is this happening to anyone else? Does anyone know how to correct it?

Attached is a Sandra report.

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : pc-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS P8P67 PRO
Serial Number : MT700BK********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 2001 09/20/2011
Total Memory : 16GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz (4C 8T 4.43GHz/6.08GHz, 4.43GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1155

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 103MHz, 2x 8GB DIMM DDR3 1.65GHz/1.33GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CML16GX3M4A1600C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CML16GX3M4A1600C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CML16GX3M4A1600C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CML16GX3M4A1600C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Samsung SyncMaster
(1600x1200, 19.1")
Monitor/Panel : Samsung SyncMaster
(1600x1200, 19.1")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 430 (SM5.0, 2GB)

Graphics Processor
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 430 (2GB)

Storage Devices
Crucial M4-CT128M4SSD2 (128GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD) : 119GB (C
WDC WD1001FALS-00J7B1 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (F
WDC WD10EZEX-00KUWA0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (D
Seagate ST9500325AS (500.1GB, USB2/SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 466GB (L (M
Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (J
WDC WD5000AADS-11M2B2 (499.4GB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache) : 465GB (H
Seagate ST31000528AS (1TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (I
Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 466GB (K
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NSB0 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 512kB Cache) : N/A (E
WD Virtual CD 1110 (700.4MB, USB2) : 668MB (G

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
AudioData (F : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1001FALS-00J7B1 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Audio Data New (D : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EZEX-00KUWA0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
NEW VOLUME (L : 12GB (FAT32) @ Seagate ST9500325AS (500.1GB, USB2/SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (J : 466GB (exFAT) @ Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Audio Archives (H : 465GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AADS-11M2B2 (499.4GB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
Backup Audio Files (I : 932GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000528AS (1TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Backup Programs and MP3 (K : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Programs and MP3s (M : 454GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST9500325AS (500.1GB, USB2/SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C : 119GB (NTFS) @ Crucial M4-CT128M4SSD2 (128GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD)
Optical Drive (E : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NSB0 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 512kB Cache)
WD SmartWare (G : 443MB (UDF) @ WD Virtual CD 1110 (700.4MB, USB2)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS P67 LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 C3-33
Audio Device : ASUS Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Device : PNY GF108 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 0014
Audio Codec : 1 0001
Audio Codec : 1 0001
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS Cougar Point 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS JMB362 AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 88SE9120 SATA-600 Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : ASUS Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
USB Controller 3 : ASUS Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : ASUS Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VIA VT6308 1394 OHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Remote Desktop Easy Print (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Remote Desktop Easy Print (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Remote Desktop Easy Print (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Remote Desktop Easy Print (200x200)
Printer : Remote Desktop Easy Print (4000x4000, Colour)
Printer : Remote Desktop Easy Print (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) 82579V Gigabit Network Connection (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2014, 10:43 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Saving Freezes for 30 seconds

When you boot into BIOS, is there a floppy drive listed anywhere? If there is, disable it and try PT again.

Make sure that the sessions you're opening (and any other PT-related media) are NOT stored on your H: or J: drive, as those are both "green" hard disks.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2014, 11:03 AM
JonMiller JonMiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Saving Freezes for 30 seconds

I will check the BIOS tonight. I can't imagine there would be a floppy disc in the bios as the Motherboard only has SATA connections and does not contain a floppy connection.


For the drive description.

Crucial M4-CT128M4SSD2 (128GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD) : 119GB - USED FOR WINDOWS

WDC WD1001FALS-00J7B1 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB INTERNAL COPY OF AUDIO SESSION DRIVE


WDC WD10EZEX-00KUWA0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (D - - AUDIO SESSION DRIVE

All the other drives are rotated for Offsite backup.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2014, 11:09 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Saving Freezes for 30 seconds

Right, I read the drive descriptions before I posted. One of them was "Audio Archives", the other was labeled "Hard Disk".

I'm not looking over your shoulder, so I don't know if you maybe opened up a session from the archive disk, or what you happen to keep on the hard disk labeled "hard disk". Sorry, I just realized I made a mistake - only the H: drive is a green drive.

Sometimes the BIOS will include a floppy entry, and this can cause trouble for pro tools (no one really knows why, perhaps it is problematic only for those computers with no actual floppy drives)
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2014, 11:22 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Saving Freezes for 30 seconds

All sessions or just the one currently in service?

All optimizations done? Especially on the hard drives and the GPU.

I had a problem after I upgraded my audio drive to a SSD - a link to my session folder was still pulling up the old session (on the drive, even after I had moved the drive and began using it as a backup drive)
ie. Double check your disk allocation
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2014, 11:23 AM
JonMiller JonMiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Saving Freezes for 30 seconds

I have opened the audio from the correct drive. This does not occur in Pro-tools 10. I also reloaded the OS 2 times. I start with Windows 7 Ultimate, then reinstalled Windows 7 Ultimate, and now I am running on Windows 7 Enterprise, which is Essentially Ultimate.

I'll check the floppy disk setting. I don't believe I saw that in the optimization guides, but I could be wrong.

Other than that, PT 11 has been great.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2014, 11:24 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Saving Freezes for 30 seconds

Also I have seen plugin cause Issues

If you have the AIR Vi's in the session Cntrl-S when in playback can be a pain.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2014, 11:26 AM
JonMiller JonMiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Saving Freezes for 30 seconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
All sessions or just the one currently in service?

All optimizations done? Especially on the hard drives and the GPU.

I had a problem after I upgraded my audio drive to a SSD - a link to my session folder was still pulling up the old session (on the drive, even after I had moved the drive and began using it as a backup drive)
ie. Double check your disk allocation
I believe the hard disks are properly allocated. I have not seen any GPU specification optimizations, though screen related items, such as power settings and screen saver are correct. What GPU specific optimizations are referring to?

All Data is written to the drive "Audio Data New" Compression and Indexing is disabled for all drives.

Are there additional optimizations that I missed for the HD?

Also, there use to be a tool that would optimize your system for PT, though I can no longer find it on the internet.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2014, 11:27 AM
JonMiller JonMiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Saving Freezes for 30 seconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Also I have seen plugin cause Issues

If you have the AIR Vi's in the session Cntrl-S when in playback can be a pain.
I am using the included VI's. Playback is fine. It's when the system is "Saving" or "Saving Backup" that it locks up for 30 seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2014, 11:32 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Saving Freezes for 30 seconds

Have you tried trashing prefs and databases?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 hangs every minute or so for 30 seconds Voice Crafters macOS 8 04-29-2014 11:24 AM
Pro Tools frezees on 2 seconds after hit play anweiss Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-19-2010 03:43 AM
session "freezes" for a few seconds when I hit the record button Reinaldes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-23-2009 08:26 PM
Pro Tools stalling for 3 seconds on record TC1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-02-2006 11:44 PM
6.1 freezes appx 20 seconds into record mode MrShayne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-03-2003 07:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com