Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2012, 07:53 AM
jabbey jabbey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
Default Ilok Help Needed

I unfortunately left my Ilok1 at home and am supposed to be working on a session today... brought all of my gear, set it up and of course I can't open Pro Tools. I have a spare Ilok2 with no licenses on it...

Is there a solution to this? Can I somehow transfer the license to the second Ilok without having the first one in hand? Or am I just basically out of luck?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2012, 07:55 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Ilok Help Needed

Nope / & SOL
You need your ilok

Just get a 30 day demo of PT10 online
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2012, 08:25 AM
jabbey jabbey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
Default Re: Ilok Help Needed

Ugh...

If I install the demo will it screw up my existing PT10 app (that I can't use)?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2012, 12:47 AM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 914
Default Re: Ilok Help Needed

No, just install the ilok license for the demo on your ilok, no need to re-install Pro Tools AFAK.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2012, 05:18 AM
jabbey jabbey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
Default

Great idea-thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLok Needed? morrison.ece05 VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 12-25-2011 12:43 PM
iLok key needed? Soundburst macOS 2 07-30-2011 03:05 PM
iLok is it needed? pt9 Dot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-05-2010 08:53 PM
ilok needed? hellifornia Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 11-19-2009 06:07 PM
Ilok needed for PT 8.0 LE? Krubb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-21-2008 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com