Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2010, 10:15 AM
done_411 done_411 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools LE does not recognize more than 1 CPU

Hi!

Iam running Pro Tools LE 8.0.3cs2 (MBox 2) on an MacPro 2x2,66 GHZ Dual Core Intel Xeon, 13 GB 667 MHz DDR2 RAM.
Edit: Snow Leopard 10.6.3

Pro Tools does not recognize more than jus 1 Host Processor.

I have tried to find some threads.. but i didnt find anything in this direction.

Somebody know the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2010, 06:49 AM
done_411 done_411 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools LE does not recognize more than 1 CPU

there are no options to fix the bug and choose 2 Host Processors?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2010, 07:11 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,080
Default Re: Pro Tools LE does not recognize more than 1 CPU

You think it's a bug?
Well anyway, one basic recommendation is that all multi core machines should be set to let PT use one core less than all cores in hardware setup. So, you will only be able to use the one core anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2010, 07:20 AM
done_411 done_411 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools LE does not recognize more than 1 CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
You think it's a bug?
Well anyway, one basic recommendation is that all multi core machines should be set to let PT use one core less than all cores in hardware setup. So, you will only be able to use the one core anyway.
Well, in Logic its possible to use much more plugins than in PT. So i did not understand why Pro Tools cant use 2 Cores with 60 or 70 %?

Didnt find a troubleshooting link...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2010, 07:26 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Pro Tools LE does not recognize more than 1 CPU

It's not Logic plain & simple...

As Ben said, the way to run Pro Tools is to leave a processor available so in ur case, 1 is what u wanna use...

PT is real time, not block based like Logic so u can't & shouldn't compare because they're both what they are...

WELCOME TO PT

ps. I don't kno why u aren't seeing the other processor but it could be an OS thing...

But thatz to ur advantage anyway...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2010, 07:32 AM
done_411 done_411 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools LE does not recognize more than 1 CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
It's not Logic plain & simple...

As Ben said, the way to run Pro Tools is to leave a processor available so in ur case, 1 is what u wanna use...

PT is real time, not block based like Logic so u can't & shouldn't compare because they're both what they are...

WELCOME TO PT

ps. I don't kno why u aren't seeing the other processor but it could be an OS thing...

But thatz to ur advantage anyway...
Yeah..thats incredible...i didnt find a way to see the second processor.
Thanks for the information!!
Thanks for the information
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 8 doesn't recognize 192 i/o supafuzz macOS 8 01-14-2014 09:12 AM
Pro Tools HD 9 Doesn't Recognize 2nd 192 io oechols Pro Tools 9 2 05-09-2011 07:18 AM
Pro Tools can't recognize 192 I/O Juraj Bernáth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-03-2010 09:46 AM
Pro Tools Does Not Recognize M Box beelofi Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-15-2007 11:21 AM
Getting Pro Tools to recognize Plug-ins jlnelson19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-11-2002 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com