Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2009, 05:50 PM
Reinaldes Reinaldes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default session "freezes" for a few seconds when I hit the record button

First of all, pardon my English.

My problem is, when I hit the record button, pro tools "freezes" for a few seconds and only after that pause it starts recording. It doesn't happen when I'm editing just when I start recording, everything stops for a few seconds and it's really annoying. I've changed the buffer size and it still happens, it seems it's not a CPU issue. And I've already cleaned databases and preferences.

Any idea?

Thanks!

Miguel Ferreira
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2009, 06:28 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: session "freezes" for a few seconds when I hit the record button

What version of Protools do you have? The pause/play issue was resolved in v8.0.1 if this is your problem. If not we need more specs.

Your english is actually pretty good.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2009, 02:39 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,362
Default Re: session "freezes" for a few seconds when I hit the record button

you might have "count off" selected-
try looking at your transport window.

if that's not it,
check the pref that allocates disk recording space
(under the operations tab)
if it says "use all available space" or something like that,
change it to a smaller number
e.g. just over the length of the song.

b.o.l.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2009, 08:41 AM
Reinaldes Reinaldes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: session "freezes" for a few seconds when I hit the record button

Thank you guys!

It was indeed the record allocation, I changed it to a smaller number and it worked out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2009, 12:29 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: session "freezes" for a few seconds when I hit the record button

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottedog View Post
What version of Protools do you have? The pause/play issue was resolved in v8.0.1 if this is your problem. If not we need more specs.

Your english is actually pretty good.
With all the new versions installed this snake has jumped up to bite me again, several times, in larger sessions...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2009, 12:53 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,984
Default Re: session "freezes" for a few seconds when I hit the record button

Quote:
Originally Posted by rqstudio View Post
With all the new versions installed this snake has jumped up to bite me again, several times, in larger sessions...
How much RAM is allocated to PT in task manager when this happens?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2009, 08:26 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: session "freezes" for a few seconds when I hit the record button

I'm not sure Tom, it only happened a couple times under pressure, I'm probably not giving PT enough time to complete a task or something. But it was supposed to have been fixed in V8 and as I said has reared its ugly head again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 - Error "Session must be on an audio record volume" gondor1976 Pro Tools 11 11 12-02-2013 04:16 PM
Volumes set to "Transfer" only / Playback / Record...HELP! Can't open session dudebrotherdudebro Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 07-05-2013 05:21 PM
Volumes set to "Transfer" only / Playback / Record...HELP! Can't open session Tulipbaroo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-06-2011 06:54 PM
Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume" DeejayMaurice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-10-2011 07:42 AM
What does "PNG" letters mean inside red record button? bookerfatz2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-19-2009 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com