Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2009, 03:45 AM
aux aux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 425
Default Booting an 192 i/o

One of our 192's seems to have an interesting problem. Every time we switch it on, it'll take up to 20 seconds before it reacts. So the first 20 seconds no light, no fans, no nothing. Then after a while the greens lights turn on, fans wizzes and it starts.

This feels like a PSU problem, did anyone ever had this? I am afraid one day it will not boot at all anymore.
__________________
Aux

MassiveMusic

SOS article
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2009, 06:04 AM
loosestones loosestones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 58
Default Re: Booting an 192 i/o

We have the same problem with one of our 192's. It has been doing it for about 12 months now, so fingers crossed it keeps on working. I have emailed digi about this on more than one occasion with no reply.

LSS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2009, 06:52 AM
aux aux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 425
Default Re: Booting an 192 i/o

Let's hope that this thread will be read by the Digidesigners...

Digi?

Hello?

Is there anybody in there?

Just nod if you can hear me?
__________________
Aux

MassiveMusic

SOS article
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2009, 07:07 AM
volodia volodia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boulogne-Billancourt,na,France
Posts: 102
Default Re: Booting an 192 i/o

Same problem on one of mine too . I don't turn it off , too scared it wouldn't switch back on on an important session ( I have stuff normalled to my interfaces ) .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2009, 09:10 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Booting an 192 i/o

Quote:
Originally Posted by volodia View Post
Same problem on one of mine too . I don't turn it off , too scared it wouldn't switch back on on an important session ( I have stuff normalled to my interfaces ) .
sound like a cold solder joint or temperamental power supply issue

i have and still use a LINN 9000 for sequencing

it never wants to run until it's been on for about 1/2 hour

then later i have to keep a fan on it to keep it from crashing
(and yes i know the forat brothers for decades)

there are "ghosts" is some machines....my sequencer has has warm up issues from day one. the 9000 is a quirky Bizitch from day one anyway.

The 192 is not.

bottom line it can't cost THAT much to let Digi fix this for you

i think they have a replacement program and a repair program

you may have to let them have it for a little bit but why put up with that

i have had input cards replaced thru the program for relatively low fee

what i need is a set of top plate screws as i have lost those for my 192 somehow during a card swap....had them iin a little plastic bag that just up and disappeared.

any one know where to order those little babies?

or DIGI can you send me a set please?
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 booting problem oyvindaamli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-02-2008 06:10 PM
Digi 002 not booting? MattMacDonald 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-21-2007 01:35 AM
Booting from a USB HDD oedipus_complex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-08-2004 02:38 AM
booting with xp mooda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-11-2002 09:39 PM
Booting up problems!! yajak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-14-2001 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com