Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2009, 10:15 AM
TheKlasix TheKlasix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Exclamation Protools freezes at the loading dae screen

Hi I'm Dae... .

A few days ago I clicked to open protools and it couldn't get pass the "DAE LOADED" screen. The plug-ins loaded pretty fast but it stopped at the "DAE LOADED" screen. I hav ea Mac G5 OSX 10.5.7 POWER PC 2G DDR SDRAM.
I really need help. I'm at the dawn of this new project and I'm already a day behind. PLease anybody if you can help me.

I updated my combo.
I've look through the compatability list.
I removed all plugins.
Help Me Please !
THANK YOU
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2009, 11:42 AM
docbop docbop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 403
Default Re: Protools freezes at the loading dae screen

I had that the other day. Blew away all my preferences, emptied the trash, and reboot my Mac. When it came back up no more error.
__________________
Steve B.
----------------------------------------------------------------
If you think you can or if you think you can't, you're right.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2009, 02:08 PM
TheKlasix TheKlasix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: Protools freezes at the loading dae screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by docbop View Post
I had that the other day. Blew away all my preferences, emptied the trash, and reboot my Mac. When it came back up no more error.
OK Give me a step by step... directions on where to delete my prefrences....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2009, 02:24 PM
docbop docbop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 403
Default Re: Protools freezes at the loading dae screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKlasix View Post
OK Give me a step by step... directions on where to delete my prefrences....
It is in the General Troubleshooting thread at the top of this forum. You can download a tool http://www.jcdeshaies.com/ and its been detailed in hundreds of posts here.
__________________
Steve B.
----------------------------------------------------------------
If you think you can or if you think you can't, you're right.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2009, 02:43 PM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 787
Default Re: Protools freezes at the loading dae screen

The quickest way to get up and running is to put all of your Plugins into the 'UNUSED' Plugin folder.

You can find the Plugins folder by going to Applications/Digideign and you'll see a shortcut to it there. Click it, and then go up a volume (Apple + up) and then you'll see both the USED and UNUSED folders. Drag all the plugs from used to unused.

Then try and boot PT.

If it boots then you know you have an RTAS plugin problem.

Put 50% of the RTAS plugins back in the USED folder and boot again.

If it doesn't boot then you know that the culprit is in there, if it boots then the culprit is in the UNUSED folder.

If you watch when you boot PT you might see when the DAE freezes - the Plugs load alphabetically so you might be able to narrow it down.

When you've got the culprit, then you'll need to update that plugin or contact the company to check with issues etc....





As for deleting the preferences and all that, you'd be better off using the 'Tech support facility' - nice and easy:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=25974

http://web.mac.com/jcdeshaies/Delete...Bienvenue.html

all the info you need on basic troubleshooting is here:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=54888
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2009, 09:43 PM
TheKlasix TheKlasix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: Protools freezes at the loading dae screen

Thanks man... but I figured it out my problem exactly....


http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=251875


I still don't have the answer but I now know the problem!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 not loading...it freezes with the words "loading" on the screen teketuco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-09-2012 06:42 PM
Music Production Toolkit & Pro Tools LE 8 freezes at loading screen philbagg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-25-2011 08:05 AM
Protools LE 8 freezes when loading! musiclovin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-11-2009 11:49 AM
ProTools 6.7 freezes at "loading DAE objects" eljodon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-16-2005 07:44 PM
system freezes on first loading of protools le during LAUNCHING DAE screen boy365 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-22-2001 11:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com