Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2008, 03:53 PM
domen74 domen74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 13
Default I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s how

Hey Folks,
I got my Pro Tools 7.3.1 cs5 to recognize more than 1.5GB of RAM on my Windows XP Home Machine. I use a lot of virtual instruments and samples and have been running out of RAM.

I decided to make a little tutorial on how to do it. I have an Intel Quad Q6600 Processor, an Asus p5K Deluxe motherboard with 4 gigs of Ram.

Now it'll work up to 2.7 gigs, a major improvement in my book. Here's how it works:


1) Set the /3GB switch to the boot.ini file
2) Download an application called editbin.exe
3) Patch ProToolsLe.exe to make it Large Address Aware. This will enable it to see the extra memory.

Now for the details


STEP 1 Setting the /3GB Switch

In lay terms, Windows usually allocates 2 gigs of RAM to programs and 2 gigs to the system. With the switch it changes it to 3GB for programs and 1GB for other things.

This is how you do it.

a) Access the boot.ini file by opening the System Properties dialog on "My Computer". Under the Advanced tab and Startup and Recovery press Settings. In the startup and recovery dialog press the edit button. This should open a text file with something close to the following content:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /noexecute=optin

b) Were are going to modify it and make a failsafe so that if the mod doesn't work we can go back to the original setting:

Copy the last line and add /3GB to the end of it (make sure you spell it right). Between the parentheses type 3GB at the end so you'll be able to recognize it when XP restarts. Also if you don't have noexecute=optin add that too. The whole thing will look like this

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /noexecute=optin
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition 3GB" /fastdetect /noexecute=optin /3GB

c) Save the file and restart the machine. Now you will have 2 choices when booting. Pick the '3GB'. If it crashes or you experience any other problems go back to the first option. Later try adding the userva=2500 switch to the last line of boot.ini and save. Personally I didn't have to use it. This is how the last line would look:

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition 3GB" /fastdetect /noexecute=optin /3GB /userva=2500

Also check System Properties and make sure that under the General tab it say Physical Address Extension at the bottom.



STEP2 Download editbin.exe, a part of a program called masm32

a) Go to http://www.masm32.com/masmdl.htm
b) Download from the link under United States Version 9.0
c) Unzip and install it in a directory. Lets say C:
d) You're not gonna be using the whole program, just a part of it that modifies the ProToolsLE.exe file, so go to C:\masm32 and open the folder called 'bin'
e) You should see a program called editbin.exe there.

STEP3 Patching Pro Tools

a) Go to C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Pro Tools and find your ProToolsLE.exe file
b) Back it up somewhere else in case this mod doesn't work on your system. Either right click and press Copy and Paste it to another directory or use CTRL and click it and drag it to let's say the desktop so you don't forget where you put it. Make sure you have the whole file backed up and not just the shortcut!
c) Go back to C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Pro Tools where your ProToolsLE.exe file is and copy it (CTRL click and move) to C:\masm32\bin .
d) Doublecheck the masm32\bin folder to see if ProToolsLE.exe is the (again not just the shortcut)
e) Go to the start menu and click on Run
f) Type this C:\masm32\bin\editbin /LARGEADDRESSAWARE ProToolsLE.exe
g) Now ProToolsLe is patched. Move it back to the original directory C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Pro Tools -overwrite the old file.

Restart the machine and try it out. Load up a ton of Virtual Instruments and bid samples. Press CTRL+ALT+DEL and check the memory usage.

If for some reason you have problems, just replace the modified ProToolsLe.exe with the backup.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2008, 04:38 PM
domen74 domen74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s

My whole system registers 3.25GB of RAM under System Properties even though I have 4GB installed. The problem is there is a 'per application' memory limit in Windows. Load up some big samples and press CTRL+ALT+DEL to see memory usage. Before the mod Pro Tools would crash at around 1.6GB. Now it goes up to 2.7GB. I am using Pro Tools 7.3 though. Maybe they fixed it in 7.4.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2008, 05:51 PM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 818
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s

Makes sense.....thanks for the info
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2008, 06:31 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,782
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s

Quote:
y whole system registers 3.25GB of RAM under System Properties even though I have 4GB installed. The problem is there is a 'per application' memory limit in Windows. Load up some big samples and press CTRL+ALT+DEL to see memory usage. Before the mod Pro Tools would crash at around 1.6GB. Now it goes up to 2.7GB. I am using Pro Tools 7.3 though. Maybe they fixed it in 7.4.
no nothing like this is "fixed" in 7.4. is a windows thing and all programs i know have no way around it. will have to check this out. bfd can be a memory hog, especially with some of the platinum soundbanks which i am experiencing at the moment. will have to give this a shot in the next couple days and see what happens.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2008, 05:25 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s

Quote:
My whole system registers 3.25GB of RAM under System Properties even though I have 4GB installed. The problem is there is a 'per application' memory limit in Windows. Load up some big samples and press CTRL+ALT+DEL to see memory usage. Before the mod Pro Tools would crash at around 1.6GB. Now it goes up to 2.7GB. I am using Pro Tools 7.3 though. Maybe they fixed it in 7.4.
The 2GB switch is a Windows problem, i.e. 2GB is the max Windows can allocate to one single program. If you are running PT with lots of plugs, they become part of PT and increase its size.
There is indeed a flag that can be set by a program itself (so the programmers have to set that) in order to utilize more than 2GB.
Domens way is taking care of this problem.

I have got an Intel Quad with 4GB Ram (still troubleshooting) and with the Sysinternals' processexplorer you can see the size of running processes, in our case PT. So far the max I've encountered was 1.7 GB for PT (with Strike, Amplitube, Structure, Hybrid etc).

Here is a link for those who need to read more!
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2008, 03:01 AM
MikeTrahearn MikeTrahearn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 253
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s how

Thanks for that, I'll give it a try, however, the flag

/noexecute=optin

is recommended by digi to be

/noexecute=Alwaysoff

This setting was necessary to disable the Windows Data Execution Prevention which, if enabled used to cause Blue Screen of Death on PT launch.
Or at least in a previous version of PT this was the case. The issue may have since been resolved which makes having this flag set to "optin" not a problem.

Mike
__________________
Qualified Pro Tools HD7 Operator
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2008, 05:59 AM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s how

Mike,

I'm using "/noexecute=optin" on a Tyan Quad with PTLE 7.4cs2 without any issues.

Thanks,
Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.10, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-05-2008, 09:21 AM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s how

Using 7.4cs2, Core2Duo 2.13, 3GB Ram, ASUS P5W DH Deluxe, got Pro Tools to recognise 2.2GB, which is a major increase, before it used to stop loading samples into RAM at around 1.5/1.6GB. The extra 500MB really does help when using my VI's.

Thanks for the tip!

Mike
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-2008, 12:32 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s how

KOOL BUD-DEEEE; How'd u think that one up...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2008, 10:53 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,782
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s how

hey thanks for this. finally got to it and worked great. had a couple things i messed up the first time through, tested, got upset, double checked everything and realized i am not the super speedo accurate typer i thought i was but all is good, thank you, hit over 200 velocity levels in bfd with andy johns expansion and still able to track!!!! if that means nothing to you, it means life is good for me oh yea have one of the original quad opterons with 4 gb of ram w pro tools 7.4 cs2.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 8 doesn't recognize 192 i/o supafuzz macOS 8 01-14-2014 09:12 AM
Pro Tools HD 9 Doesn't Recognize 2nd 192 io oechols Pro Tools 9 2 05-09-2011 07:18 AM
Pro Tools can't recognize 192 I/O Juraj Bernáth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-03-2010 09:46 AM
Pro Tools LE does not recognize more than 1 CPU done_411 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-22-2010 07:32 AM
Pro Tools Does Not Recognize M Box beelofi Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-15-2007 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com